Jansone, ETSU women leading at Lady Paladin
Jansone
Jansone

Friday, September 18, 2009

                GREENVILLE, S.C. (Sept. 18, 2009) - Led by senior Laura Jansone (Jurmala, Latvia) and a field-best score of 1-over-par 73, the ETSU women's golf team currently shares the lead with Nova Southeastern after Friday's first round play in the Lady Paladin Invitational hosted at the Furman University Golf Course.

 

Jansone's round included a birdie and just two bogeys, while Florida International's Paula Hurtado moved into second place with a first round 74. Sandra Changkija birdied three holes to pace the defending Division II national champion Nova Southeastern Sharks and grab a share of third place in the individual standings. In the team standings, ETSU (306) and Nova Southeastern (306) were followed by a trio of the Buccaneers' Atlantic Sun rivals with Stetson (311) in third, Kennesaw State (314) in fourth and Campbell (315) in fifth place.

 

"We fought through the rain and tough conditions all day," said ETSU head coach Stefanie Shelton. "We played very steady most of the day, and even though we lost some ground over the final few holes we're where we expect to be. The girls are ready to come out and play better tomorrow, and then have a chance to win on Sunday. To have a freshman and two sophomores in the lineup I'm pleased with the way we're playing."

 

            Along with Jansone's efforts, the Bucs placed three other players in the Top 20, with sophomore Nina Muehl (Vienna, Austria) carding a 5-over 77 to tie for 10th, while sophomore Malin Mansson (Kalmar, Sweden) and freshman Rebecca McGinley (Lincoln, England) tied for 18th after posting a pair of 6-over 78s.

 

Second round play tees off at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with Sunday's final round scheduled for a shotgun start at 9 a.m. Live tournament scoring will also be available via www.golfstat.com, and a complete wrap up of each day's play can also be found at ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite