Jansone, ETSU women leading at Lady Paladin
Jansone
Jansone

Friday, September 18, 2009

                GREENVILLE, S.C. (Sept. 18, 2009) - Led by senior Laura Jansone (Jurmala, Latvia) and a field-best score of 1-over-par 73, the ETSU women's golf team currently shares the lead with Nova Southeastern after Friday's first round play in the Lady Paladin Invitational hosted at the Furman University Golf Course.

 

Jansone's round included a birdie and just two bogeys, while Florida International's Paula Hurtado moved into second place with a first round 74. Sandra Changkija birdied three holes to pace the defending Division II national champion Nova Southeastern Sharks and grab a share of third place in the individual standings. In the team standings, ETSU (306) and Nova Southeastern (306) were followed by a trio of the Buccaneers' Atlantic Sun rivals with Stetson (311) in third, Kennesaw State (314) in fourth and Campbell (315) in fifth place.

 

"We fought through the rain and tough conditions all day," said ETSU head coach Stefanie Shelton. "We played very steady most of the day, and even though we lost some ground over the final few holes we're where we expect to be. The girls are ready to come out and play better tomorrow, and then have a chance to win on Sunday. To have a freshman and two sophomores in the lineup I'm pleased with the way we're playing."

 

            Along with Jansone's efforts, the Bucs placed three other players in the Top 20, with sophomore Nina Muehl (Vienna, Austria) carding a 5-over 77 to tie for 10th, while sophomore Malin Mansson (Kalmar, Sweden) and freshman Rebecca McGinley (Lincoln, England) tied for 18th after posting a pair of 6-over 78s.

 

Second round play tees off at 8:30 a.m. on Saturday with Sunday's final round scheduled for a shotgun start at 9 a.m. Live tournament scoring will also be available via www.golfstat.com, and a complete wrap up of each day's play can also be found at ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State