Ramirez leads men's tennis at UTC Fall Classic
Ramirez
Ramirez

Monday, October 04, 2010

CHATTANOOGA, Tenn. (Oct. 3, 2010) - Sophomore Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) won the Flight 1 consolation bracket title in both singles and doubles to lead the ETSU men's tennis team at the UTC Fall Classic on Sunday.
Ramirez finished the weekend with a 3-1 record in singles en route to the consolation title. After falling in his opening match on the weekend, Ramirez reeled off three straight victories and was capped off by knocking off Yaroslav Litus of UNC Greensboro in the finals 6-2, 6-2.
Ramirez also teamed with Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) to defeat the Tennessee Tech team of Proctor/Kerstein in the consolation finals 8-4. Ramirez/Akser won two straight after dropping their first match of the tournament.
Meanwhile, Jesus Bandres (Caracas, Venezuela) fell in the third round of prequalifying at the D'Novo/ITA All-American Championships in Tulsa, Okla. on Sunday.
For more information on the D'Novo/ITA All-American Championships you can visit the tournament homepage at: http://www.tulsahurricane.com/sports/m-tennis/spec-rel/100110aad.html
For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please go to ETSUBucs.com and click on the men's tennis link. Also, be sure to follow ETSU Athletics on Facebook and Twitter.
 
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5