Ingram tops list of qualifiers at 49er Classic
Jasmine Ingram
Jasmine Ingram

Saturday, March 19, 2011

CHARLOTTE (March 19, 2011) - A handful of ETSU athletes placed in Thursday's combined events and yesterday's field finals, while still more will compete tomorrow after a strong day of preliminaries at the 49er Classic.

With top marks in the shot (35-07.25) and long jump (16-04.50), a second in the high jump (5-01.25) and a third in the javelin (96-08), Leah Oakhill (Brisbane, Australia) set the tone for the weekend with a third-place overall finish in the women's heptathlon Thursday, tallying 4,102 points.

Highlighting yesterday's events, Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) finished first in the 400m qualifier, topping a field of 71 with her time of 55.52.  Ingram also qualified in the 200m, finishing sixth in 24.74.

Also on Day 2, Ryan Beaver (Virginia Beach, Va.) notched a third-place finish in the high jump, soaring 22-08, while Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.), Matt Baum (Middletown, Md.) and Robert Purcell (Raeford, N.C.) also racked up top-five finishes.  James ran a fourth-place 14.33 in the 110m hurdles, while Baum heaved his javelin 188-11 and Purcell clocked in at 54.70 in the 400m hurdles, both finishing fifth.

Additionally, Tim O'Dell (Palm Coast, Fla.) and Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) qualified in the 400m and 100m dashes respectively.

Today's finals run from 10 a.m. to about 5 p.m.  To follow the weekend's events at the 49er Classic, go to charlotte49ers.com or get live results at flashresults.com.  For more information on ETSU Track & Field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8