Bonnevalle and Ordeig lead men’s tennis on opening day of UVA Fall Classic

Friday, October 14, 2011

CHARLOTTESVILLE, Va. (October 14, 2011) – The ETSU doubles team of Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) and Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) advanced to the finals of the Orange Doubles Flight to lead the Bucs on the rain shortened opening day at the UVA Fall Classic on Friday.

Bonnevalle and Ordeig started their run by defeating the Virginia Tech duo of Jonathan Pine and Zachary Pine, 9-8 (5), in the opening round of play.  

The ETSU tandem moved on to the semifinals where they defeated C.J. Griffin and Christopher Hasyn of Penn State, 8-6. Ordeig and Bonnevalle saw their run end in the finals as they were narrowly defeated by Francisco Dias and Ugur Atalay of George Washington, 8-6. Dias and Atalay were the No. 1 seed in the flight.

Meanwhile, Juan Ramirez (Asuncion, Paraguay) and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil), the other ETSU doubles team participating in the event, dropped their opening round match to Greg Vladimirsky and Hugo Ramadier of James Madison, 8-5. Ramirez and Ribeiro regrouped in the consolation round by defeating Alejandro Argente and Filip Svensson of VCU, 8-4, to advance to the consolation finals.  

Due to rain, the tournament schedule was adjusted to play all three rounds of doubles on Friday, with singles play to be held Saturday and Sunday.

Saturday's play begins at 9 a.m. at the Snyder Tennis Center. The round of 16 and quarterfinals of all six singles flights will be played Saturday, with semifinals and finals held on Sunday.

For more information on ETSU men’s tennis please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the men’s tennis link.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13