Track and field wraps up first two meets of three-meet weekend

Saturday, May 12, 2012

ATLANTA and CLEMSON, S.C. (May 12, 2012) – Freshman Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) took first place in the women’s long jump at the Clemson Qualifier, while the ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams posted three top 15 finishes at the Georgia Tech Invitational on Friday and Saturday to conclude the first two meets of a final three-meet weekend.

Vodova leapt 5.76m to take first place in the long jump, while sophomore Taylor Story (Germantown, Tenn.) finished the event in third at 5.35m.

In the men’s triple jump at Clemson, junior Jason Johnson (Philadelphia, Pa.) took second place with a combined distance of 15.09m. On the women’s side of the event, sophomore Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) posted a good mark with a distance of 12.23m

At Georgia Tech, ETSU saw its success come on the track. Freshman Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) took 13th in the men’s 1500m with a time of 3:55.26, while senior Anja Claussnitzer (Chemnitz, Germany) also posted a 13th place finish in the women’s 800m, clocking in at 2:10.33.

Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) put together a good showing in the men’s 100m dash, completing the event in 10.60 and earning 15th place.

The ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to Greensboro, N.C. on Sunday for the NC A&T Aggie Classic.

For more information on ETSU track and field, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the track and field links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 24 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7