ETSU cross country set to compete at the Virginia Tech Invite

Thursday, September 13, 2012

BLACKSBURG, Va. (Sept. 13, 2010) – ETSU men’s and women’s cross country return to action on Friday for the Virginia Tech Invitational.  The women’s 6k race kicks off the invitational at 6 p.m., followed by the men’s 8k race at 6:40 p.m.

The Bucs last competed at the Covered Bridge Open on Aug. 31 where the women’s finished in fourth-place overall (107) with the help of junior Chelsea Clark(Fairmont, W. Va.) and freshmen Kaitlyn Hirko (Oley, Pa.).  Clark crossed the finish line in 19:21.7, good for 13th and was quickly followed by newcomer Hirko with a time of 19:22.1. Senior Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) finished in 23rd, while freshmen duo Jessica Palmer ( Oak Ridge, Tenn.) and Lisa Pallota (Leesburg, Va.) rounded out the top-30 with 28th and 29th place finishes respectively.

On the men’s side, ETSU  took fifth-place led by sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) who finished 15thwith a time of 26:02.1, but ran 36 seconds faster than last year’s opening meet.  Fellow sophomore Adam Chase(Kingsport, Tenn.) took 22nd with a mark of 26:16.5 and was quickly followed by senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) who clocked a 26:17.6 time for 23rd-place.  Junior Anders Ludvigsen crossed the finish line in 24th-place while fellow junior Desmond Pierce rounded out the Bucs top-five in 29th-place.

Earlier this week the men's team were tabbed No. 13 in the South Region of U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) regional rankings and were voted third in the lastest A-Sun Coaches Poll.

 For more information regarding Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU