Jalovy and Clark lead ETSU cross country at NCAA Regional

Friday, November 09, 2012

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (Nov. 9,2012) – The ETSU men’s and women’s cross country teams closed out their season very strong at the NCAA South Regional Championships on Friday morning at the Apalachee Regional Park.  The men finished an Atlantic Sun best seventh-place while the women took 20th.

Coming off an all-conference performance, sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) led the men’s team with a 26th-place finish and covered the 10,000-meter course in 31.29.6.  Senior Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) finished his ETSU cross country career with a respectable 31st-place finish with a time of 31:38.1.  Sophomore Adam Chase (Kingsport, Tenn.) was right on Milhorn’s heels as Chase finished five-tenths of a second, 31:38.6, behind the senior for 32nd-place. Junior Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) wasn’t far behind the Bucs top-three runners as he clocked a time of 32:11.1, while sophomore James Miller (Oak Ridge, Tenn) rounded out ETSU’s top-five with a time of 33:09.7.

No. 23 Florida State took the NCAA South Regional Championship by having all of its top-five runners finishing in the top-11.  Georgia earned the South Region final team automatic-qualifying spot to the NCAA National Championship with a runner-up finish.  With FSU and Georgia posting the top four individual times, Kennesaw State’s Nabil Hamid earned an automatic-qualifying spot to Nationals with a seventh-place finish and a time of 30:43.0.

On the women’s side, junior Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.Va) guided the Lady Bucs to a 20th-place finish as she finished in 60th-place with a season-best time of 21:27.9. Freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) finished the 6,000-meter course in 21:46.5, followed by fellow rookie Lisa Pallotta (Leesburg, Va.) who recorded a time of 22:54.0.  Senior Melissa Peters (Mesa, Ariz.) ended her cross country career with a season-best time of 23:04.5, while freshman Jessica Palmer (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) rounded out ETSU’s top-five with a mark of 23:08.7.

No. 1 Florida State won the South Regional Championship as Vanderbilt finished runner-up to qualify for the NCAA National Championships. Lipscomb earned an Atlantic Sun best seventh-place while Jacksonville’s Joane Pierre earned an individual spot to Nationals with her seventh-place finish. 

For more information on Buccaneer cross country, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21 USC Upstate 0
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22 ETSU 2
WSOC ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 24 Radford 1
VB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28, 2:00 p.m. Virginia Tech
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:30 p.m. Clemson University
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Washington St.
VB ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 29, 4:30 p.m. LIU Brooklyn
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University