Three ETSU players advance at ITA Regionals

Friday, October 11, 2013

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Oct. 11, 2013) – The ETSU men’s tennis enjoyed a successful opening day in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championship in Knoxville, Tenn., sending three players to Saturday’s Round of 64 for singles.

Roger Ordeig (Gurb, Spain) and David Biosca (Sant Fruitos De Bage, Spain) each cruised to victory in their first round matches, with Ordeig handily beating Austin Peay’s Iago Seffrin, 6-2, 6-1, and Biosca overcoming Thomas Gans of IUPUI, 6-2, 6-2.

Meanwhile, Diego Nunez (Monterrey, Mexico) came from behind to beat Butler’s Sam O’Neill. After losing the first set, Nunez made a valiant comeback, winning the hard-fought three-set match, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3.

“It was a productive first day,” ETSU head coach Yaser Zaatini said. “I can’t say we played particularly well, but we pulled it out. Hopefully we can keep improving and get healthy.”

The three players will compete in Saturday’s Round of 64. The Round of 32 will also be played Saturday, while the Round of 16 will be played Sunday.

In doubles action, Nunez and Rogerio Ribeiro (Sao Paulo, Brazil) teamed up to advance to the Round of 16, before withdrawing due to an injury sustained by Ribeiro.

Tournament draws, live blogs, and video coverage can be found online at the Tournament Headquarters.

SINGLES

Ordeig (ETSU) d. Seffrin (Austin Peay), 6-2, 6-1

Nunez (ETSU) d. O'Neill (Butler), 1-6, 6-3, 6-3

Biosca (ETSU) d. Gans (IUPUI), 6-2, 6-2

 

DOUBLES

Alvaro/de la Llera (EKU) d. Biosca/Ordeig (ETSU), 8-6

Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU) d. Grigorjevs/Varon (Chattanooga), 8-7

Heo/Swindells (Morehead St.) d. Nunez/Ribeiro (ETSU), 6-3 (ret.)

 

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro