Choo, Gerbasi advance to Round of 32 in ITA singles play

Saturday, October 19, 2013

Updated draws

MEMPHIS, Tenn. (Oct. 19, 2013) – The doubles tandem of Lyn Yee Choo (Kuching, Malaysia) and Anna Gerbasi (Caracas, Venezuela) found individual success in the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships Saturday, with each player advancing to Sunday’s Round of 32 in singles play.

To begin the day, the duo suffered a setback to Laurence Guevremont and Eve Repic of Tennessee in doubles play, falling, 8-4.

“It makes it near impossible to win when you give up a lead as fast as we did today,” ETSU head coach Travis Sandlant said.

Choo and Gerbasi battled back and had a chance to bring the set to six games apiece, but Guevremont and Repic held strong.

“Credit to UT for holding their nerve and closing it out,” Sandlant said.

Choo and Gerbasi reponsed to each record a singles victory later in the day.

Gerbasi made quick work of Deahna Welcher of Lipscomb, winning, 6-2, 6-1, while Choo recorded a 6-4, 6-3 victory over Chattanooga’s Alexa Flynn.

Choo and Gerbasi will each take on a Vanderbilt player, with Choo facing off against Ashleigh Antal and Gerbasi playing Marie Casares. Both matches will begin Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

“Singles should be interesting tomorrow,” Sandlant said. “We have some tough matches, but they are winnable if we believe we can do it.”

In the back draw doubles flight, Choo and Gerbasi knocked off Lipscomb’s team of Welcher and Jenny Borck to advance to the flight quarterfinals, which will be played at 8:00 a.m. Sunday.

The back draw doubles semifinals and the singles Round of 16 will both take place Sunday afternoon.

FOLLOW ALONG

The University of Memphis, the host school for the event, will be tweeting out results via the school’s twitter handle @UofMTennis, as well as maintaining a live blog which can be accessed at Tournament Central.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1