ETSU softball prepares for annual Blue/Gold game on Saturday

Thursday, October 22, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 22, 2009) - The ETSU softball team closes out its fall season on Saturday afternoon with the Lady Bucs playing their fifth annual Blue/Gold game. First pitch of the seven inning affair is set for noon at the ETSU Softball Complex.

 

A year ago the Blue team snapped a two-game losing skid against Gold by taking the game, 3-2.

 

On Wednesday morning, the two honorary coaches, Kevin Brown (Assistant Director for Athletic Media Relations) and Jared Fries (Academic Counselor), participated in the team draft with head ETSU Softball coach Andrea Mangrum. After everything was determined the rosters turned out like so:

 

Blue

P - Shelby Morris - Sophomore - Mt. Juliet, Tenn.

C - Trisha Massenzo - Senior - Russellville, Tenn.

1B - Whitley Hensley - Freshman - Erwin, Tenn.

2B - Sam Lower - Freshman - Sebring, Fla.

SS - Lucy Schneider - Freshman - Dade City, Fla.

3B - Amy Campbell - Sophomore - Chattanooga, Tenn.

LF - Darci Gilbert - Senior - Murfreesboro, Tenn.

CF - Annie Martin - Sophomore - Centerville, Tenn.

RF - Kala Tipton - Senior - Church Hill, Tenn.

 

Coaches -

Kevin Brown

Jessie Hackworth (ETSU '09)

Stephanie Gaynord (ETSU '07)

 

Gold

P - Jessica Duncan - Junior - Ooltewah, Tenn.

C - Katie Henderson - Junior - Jackson, Tenn.

1B - Marissa Hardy - Senior - Rocklin, Calif.

2B - Mikayla Treadway - Freshman - Unicoi, Tenn.

SS - Cheniece Cason - Senior - Moreno Valley, Calif.

3B - Arielle Garner - Freshman - Buchanan, Ga.

LF - Tara Hartnett - Freshman - Snellville, Ga.

CF - Katy Jett - Senior - Talbott, Tenn.

RF - Vicki McCoy - '09 Graduate - Ringgold, Ga.

 

Coaches -

Jared Fries

Cat Zyskowski (ETSU '09)

Kate Powell (ETSU '09)

 

For more information on Lady Buccaneer softball, visit www.ETSUBucs.com. 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State