Buhr named to ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District
Buhr
Buhr

Thursday, November 09, 2006

(November 9, 2006) ­­­­- Senior Sarah Buhr (Stockton, Calif.) was named to the ESPN the Magazine Academic All-District Second Team for district four by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA), the organization announced Thursday.

 

The 6-foot-0 outside hitter ranks fourth on the team in kills (314) and kills per game (3.05), and leads the squad in service aces (33) and service aces per game (0.32).

 

In her two seasons as a Lady Buc, Buhr has amassed nearly 700 kills, 76 service aces and almost 600 digs, while maintaining a 3.96 grade-point average and pursuing a degree in Spanish.

 

The senior has posted double-digit kills 15 times this season, including a career high 22 against Chattanooga on October 3.

 

CoSIDA's 1800 members in the United States and Canada nominate players for ESPN The Magazine / Academic All-America® recognition.  To be eligible, a student-athlete must have at least a 3.20 cumulative grade-point average and be a starter or key reserve on his or her team.

 

CoSIDA members vote on the all-district teams, then a national panel selects the Academic All-America squads. 

 

District 4 Winners

University Division

FIRST TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abbey Breit

JACKSONVILLE STATE

IV

Jr.

Louisville, Ky.

3.9

Chemistry

Kate Bean

TOLEDO

IV

Sr.

Louisville, KY

3.98

Community Health

Danielle Meyer

OHIO STATE

IV

Jr.

Cincinnati, OH

3.98

Textile and Clothing

Danielle Skrajewski

XAVIER

IV

Sr.

Downingtown, Pa.

3.86

Biology

Rachel Shanks

AUBURN

IV

Jr.

Madison, Ala.

4.00

Biomedical Sciences

Kelsey Fautsch

TENNESSEE

IV

Sr.

Chisago Lakes, Minn.

3.91

Accounting

SECOND TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alison Baker

CENTRAL MICHIGAN

IV

Sr.

Sturgis, Mich.

3.93

Art, Journalism

Sarah Wilber

KENT STATE

IV

Sr.

Huron, OH

3.97

Human Development

Tess Edwards

KENTUCKY

IV

So.

Ottowa, Ontario

4.0

Communications

Sarah Buhr

ETSU

IV

Sr.

Stockton, Calif.

3.96

Spanish

Tara Geegan

WRIGHT STATE

IV

Jr.

Algonquin, Ill.

4.00

Early Childhood Ed.

Ami Stevens

OHIO STATE

IV

Jr.

Centerburg, Ohio

3.92

Sport and Leisure

THIRD TEAM

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Bosler

AUBURN

IV

Sr.

Jasper, Ind.

3.59

Biomedical Sciences

Casey Dent

UAB

IV

So.

Helena, Ala.

3.82

Pre-Business

Ashley Schatzle

MICHIGAN STATE

IV

Jr.

Monroe, Mich.

3.56

Nursing

Miken Trogdon

MICHIGAN STATE

IV

Jr.

Lisle, Ill.

3.69

Criminal justice

Laura Côté

MEMPHIS

IV

So.

Saskatoon, Canada

3.45

Business

Christen Clayton

MEMPHIS

IV

Sr.

Houston, Texas

3.40

Communications

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1
MTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 North Florida 0
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 20 Jacksonville