Two Lady Bucs garner all-tournament honors
<b>Candace Gibson</b>
Candace Gibson

Monday, March 07, 2005

(March 5, 2005) - Two members of the Lady Bucs basketball squad were honored with spots on the 2005 Southern Conference All-Tournament Team.  ETSU point guard B.J. Banjo (Baltimore, Md.), who averaged 18.0 points per game in tournament play, was a member of the All-Tournament First Team, while teammate Candace Gibson (Warner Robins, Ga.) who led ETSU in the overtime thriller versus Georgia Southern with career-high's 27 points and 18 rebounds, was a member of the All-Tournament Second Team.

 

"Both B.J. and Candace had a great tournament in Chattanooga.  B.J. did such a tremendous job of leading the team on both ends of the court, while Candace stepped up her defensive and offensive presence without Tiffani (Mayes) on the court.  We are very excited and looking forward to both of these girls coming back for their senior seasons next year," Lady Bucs head coach Karen Kemp said.

 

ETSU defeated Appalachian State 74-64 in first-round action to advance to the quarterfinal round where they stunned top-seeded Chattanooga 55-50.  Facing Georgia Southern in the semifinal round on Friday, the Bucs and Eagles battled into overtime where GSU took the 73-71 victory and a spot in the championship contest.

 

The complete list of honorees is below:

 

2005 SOCON ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
First Team
Jennifer Gardner, Western Carolina
B.J. Banjo, East Tennessee State
Tiffany Brown, Georgia Southern
Dana Benemon, Georgia Southern
Lori Tanner, Western Carolina

Second Team
Lee Dubose, Georgia Southern
Candace Gibson, East Tennessee State
Sigita Maleraite, Western Carolina
Katie Hamilton, Davidson
Chevon Keith, Western Carolina

Tournament Outstanding Player
Jennifer Gardner, Western Carolina

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13