Schedule set for 2006-07 Lady Bucs basketball

Monday, July 24, 2006

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (July 24, 2006) - With a season-opening matchup with 2006 Final Four participant North Carolina, the ETSU women's basketball team will take on challenging schedule in 2006-07 that features 15 home dates. 

           

Following the trip to Chapel Hill, N.C., on Nov. 10, the Lady Bucs open at home with Davidson on Nov. 17.  ETSU will then complete a three-game home swing with Appalachian State (Nov. 22), and Big East foe Georgetown (Nov. 25), before making the short trip to Asheville, N.C., to take on Big South adversary UNC Asheville.

           

"Once again the 06-07 non-conference schedule will be a challenge for our team," said Kemp.  "We open up the year with UNC and it doesn't get any easier from there.  My philosophy is if you want to be the best you have to play the best.  Our goal is to be the best team in the A-Sun and this schedule will prepare us for conference play."

           

After managing a third-place regular season finish in last year's Atlantic Sun standings, the Lady Bucs will open the A-Sun campaign on the road, facing Mercer on Nov. 30, in Macon, Ga., and Stetson on Dec. 2, in DeLand, Fla.

           

The Lady Bucs will continue a demanding non-conference slate traveling to South Carolina (Dec. 7) and Virginia Tech (Dec. 18).  ETSU will host Radford in its final non-conference tilt in the Mini-Dome on Dec. 20, before taking on Southeast Missouri State (7 p.m.), and Eastern Kentucky (Dec. 30) on the road.

           

ETSU finally opens its home conference slate on Jan. 4, hosting Lipscomb.  Belmont will complete the conference weekend, coming to town on Jan. 6.  The Lady Bucs also close the regular season at home, welcoming Stetson (Mar. 2) and Mercer (Mar. 4) in the year's closing weekend.

           

The complete 2006-07 Lady Bucs' schedule is as follows:

 

Nov. 10            at North Carolina         7 p.m.

Nov. 17            DAVIDSON                 7 p.m.

Nov. 22            APPLACHIAN ST.       7 p.m.

Nov. 25            GEORGETOWN        2 p.m.

Nov. 27            at UNC Asheville         7 p.m.

Nov. 30           at Mercer                   7 p.m.

Dec. 2             at Stetson                  2 p.m.

Dec. 7             at South Carolina        7 p.m.

Dec. 18           at Virginia Tech           7 p.m.

Dec. 20           RADFORD                  7 p.m.

Dec. 28           at SE Missouri State   7 p.m.

Dec. 30           at Eastern Kentucky   7 p.m.

Jan. 4              LIPSCOMB                4:45 p.m.

Jan. 6              BELMONT                 2 p.m.

Jan. 11            at Campbell               7 p.m.

Jan. 13            at Gardner-Webb      2 p.m.

Jan. 18            NORTH FLORIDA     7 p.m.

Jan. 20            JACKSONVILLE        1:30 p.m.

Jan. 27            at Kennesaw St.        2 p.m.

Feb. 1             at Belmont                 2 p.m. CST

Feb. 3             at Lipscomb               2 p.m. CST

Feb. 8             GARDNER-WEBB     7 p.m.

Feb. 10           CAMPBELL                2 p.m.

Feb. 15           at Jacksonville          7 p.m.

Feb. 17           at North Florida         2 p.m.

Feb. 24           KENNESAW ST.        1:30 p.m.

Mar. 2             STETSON                  1 p.m.

Mar. 4             MERCER                    2 p.m.

 

Atlantic Sun Conference games in BOLD.

Home events in CAPS.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1