Lady Bucs, Stetson to kick off 2010 General Shale Brick Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament on Wednesday

Saturday, February 27, 2010

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Feb. 27, 2010) - With the final game of regular season play coming to an end on Saturday night, the brackets have been set for the 2010 General Shale Brick Atlantic Sun Women's Basketball Tournament.

 

The Lady Bucs, who claimed the top seed for the third straight year, will kick off the festivities with a noon tip against #8 Stetson on Wednesday, March 3 inside Mercer's University Center.

 

ETSU, one of three A-Sun teams to post a 20-win season (20-8, 18-2), has won all nine meetings against the Hatters since joining the conference in 2005-06. Overall, the Lady Bucs lead the all-time series, 9-1. The Lady Bucs knocked off Stetson, 78-59, back on Jan. 14 in Johnson City; while hanging on for a 57-55 win on Feb. 6 in DeLand.

 

The winner of ETSU/Stetson will take on the winner of #4 Belmont/#5 Kennesaw State on Friday in the semifinals. Belmont and Kennesaw play its quarterfinal game on Thursday.

 

Fans unable to make the trip to Macon can catch all the action of ETSU vs. Stetson live on A-Sun.TV. The conference office is airing all quarterfinal games free of charge.

 

For more information on Lady Buccaneer basketball, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1