A-Sun website takes look at ETSU men's and women's basketball

Tuesday, October 23, 2012

MACON, Ga. (Oct. 23, 2012) – From October 22-24, the Atlantic Sun Conference will host the 2012 Online Basketball Media Days. On Tuesday, ETSU played host to interviews with coaches and student-athletes.

ETSU is coming off its six-straight appearance in the A-Sun Championship semifinals as “Voice of the Bucs” Jay Sandos previews the upcoming season with head coach Murry Bartow, Sheldon Cooley (Tampa, Fla.) and Marcus Dubose (Hartsville, S.C.).

View videos here

ETSU Men's Basketball Quick Facts:

  • 2011-12 Record: 17-14, 10-8 A-Sun
  • 2012 A-Sun Championship Finish: Semifinals
  • Preseason Coaches/Media Prediction: 5th/4th
  • Top-Returning Scorer: Marcus Dubose (10.8)
  • Top-Returning Rebound: Lukas Poderis (4.6)
  • Top-Returning Assist: Sheldon Cooley (1.9)

Meanwhile, the Lady Buccaneers return Destiny Mitchell (Bluffton, Ga.) – their leading scorer and rebounder and sat fourth in the A-Sun Preseason Coaches Poll. Head Coach Karen Kemp and student-athletes, Serena Clark (Tucker, Ga.), and Mitchell answered some questions about the team and their outlook on the upcoming season.

View videos here

ETSU Women's Basketball Quick Facts:

  • 2011-12 Record: 8-22, 7-11 A-Sun
  • 2012 A-Sun Regular Season Finish: 8th
  • Preseason Coaches/Media Prediction: T4th/T5th
  • Preseason All-Conference Members: Destiny Mitchell
  • Top-Returning Scorer: Destiny Mitchell (12.2)
  • Top-Returning Rebound: Destiny Mitchell (8.9)
  • Top-Returning Assist: Brianna Bogard (1.5)

The ETSU basketball teams kickoff the 2012-13 season on Saturday, Nov. 3 when the Lady Bucs host Bucs both host Carson-Newman. The women’s game is slated for 1:30 p.m., while the men tipoff at 4 p.m. inside the MSHA Athletic Center.

For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.  

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro