East Tennessee State Cross Country competes in NCAA Regionals
Peter Dalton was one of six Buccaneers to compete in the NCAA Regionals
Peter Dalton was one of six Buccaneers to compete in the NCAA Regionals

Monday, November 15, 2004

(Nov. 13, 2004) - East Tennessee State had four women and two men compete as individuals in the NCAA South Regional Cross Country Championships, hosted by the University of Alabama from Harry Pritchard Golf Course in Tuscaloosa, Ala.

            Junior Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) paced the Buccaneer women in the 6K race, finishing 76th with a time of 22:59. Freshman MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.) was the second Buccaneer finisher, coming in 111th in a time of 23:53. Sophomore Maggie Hunter (Roanoke, Va.) ran a 24:14 to finish 123rd while senior Jennifer Habbestad (Tampa, Fla.) crossed the line in 24:15 to finish 124th.

            Alabama sophomore Angela Homan won the individual championship in a time of 20:25. Chattanooga's Shannon Wommack finished second in a time of 20:27.

            "It was a great run for all of our girls," said ETSU assistant cross country coach Michelle Byrne. "With three of these four girls returning next year, we have a really positive outlook for the team."

            Junior Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) capped a successful season by finishing 64th in the men's 10K race in a time of 32:15. Freshman Jordan Ladd (Lyn, Ontario) placed 74th with a time of 32:36.

            "Peter would have liked to have been further up in the field, but it was a good experience for both of them," commented ETSU head cross country coach Dave Walker.

            University of Florida senior Steve Zieminski took home the individual championship in 29:35 while teammate Henok Lechebo finished second in a time of 29:36.38.   

           

Men's Results: NCAA South Regionals (Tuscaloosa, Ala.) - 10K

64. Peter Dalton (Jr.), 32:15

74. Jordan Ladd (Fr.), 32:36

 

Women's Results: NCAA South Regionals (Tuscaloosa, Ala.) - 6K

76. Christine Ward (Jr.), 22:59

111. MacKenzie LaBonte (Fr.), 23:53

123. Maggie Hunter (So.), 24:14

124. Jennifer Habbestad (Sr.), 24:15

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU