Men's cross country finishes 12th at NCAA South Regional
Jordan Ladd led the Bucs with a 48th place finish
Jordan Ladd led the Bucs with a 48th place finish

Saturday, November 12, 2005

GAINESVILLE, FLA. (November 12, 2005) - The ETSU men's cross country team completed its 2005 campaign Saturday morning with a 12th place finish at the NCAA South Regional hosted by the University of Florida.

            Alabama claimed the team title in the 20-team field with 40 points, narrowly edging second place Florida State by seven points.  Both squads earned automatic bids to the national championship meet in Terre Haute, Indiana on November 21.

            The Bucs were led by sophomore Jordan Ladd (Lyn, Ontario), who finished the 10k course in 32:15.62, good for a 48th place finish.  Michael Deren (Blasdell, N.Y.) was the second Buccaneer to cross the finish line, completing the race in 59th place with a time of 32:48.78.  Jeff Crane (tailors, S.C.) and Bernard Towett (Nairobi, Kenya) finished 66th an 68th, respectively.  Crane closed with a time of 33:03.82, and Towett came in at 33:07.03.  Joshua Hicks (Riceville, Tenn.) rounded out the ETSU scoring, finishing 109th in 34:20.31.

            Senior Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland), competing in his final collegiate meet, finished 115th with a time of 34:34.40.  Also competing for the Buccaneers was Abdi Chepkwony (Nairobi, Kenya), who finished 124th in 35:10.68.

            Three members from the Lady Bucs squad competed in the women's side of the competition with Heather Adkins (Kansas City, Mo.) leading the way with a 77th place finish, closing out the 6k course in 23:04.72.  Senior Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) finished her college career with an 84th place finish, completing the course in 23:15.38.  MacKenzie LaBonte (Port Charlotte, Fla.) finished 138th in 24:24.98.

            The Bucs cross country season is now complete, but the track and field squad will open the indoor season December 2 at the Clemson Indoor Opener.

           

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro