Chelsea Clark
2010-11 Women's Cross Country
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Fairmont, W. Va.
Chelsea Clark

2013-14 Track & Field: Competed in five indoor meets ... tallied four top-five finishes including a season-high runner-up placement in the mile run at the Niswonger Invitational with a time of 5:10.18 ... at the A-Sun Indoor Championships, Clark earned a pair of third-place finishes in both the mile run and the distance medley relay with times of 5:02.46 and 12:11.54, respectively.

2013 Cross Country: Competed in six meets ... Placed among the top 10 in two competitions ... finished 94th overall at the NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships.

2012-13 Track & Field: Competed in five indoor meets and five outdoor meets. Competing in distance events, Clark totaled three collegiate bests including taking fourth overall at the A-Sun Indoor Championships with a time of 4:57.96 in the mile run, finishing second at the Hilton Garden Innvitational with a 9:52.07 time in the 3000M and placing fifth at the UAB Blazer Invitational with a time of 18:16.61 in the 5000M. Additionally, Clark took the top spot in the mile run at the Tiger Paw Invitational with a time of 5:00.32. In the outdoor season, Clark notched a personal best in the 3000M steeplechase with a seventh place time of 10:57.16. In addition, Clark placed first in the 1500M at the Lenny Lyles - Clark Wood Invitational with a time of 4:42.99.

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed among the top-30 in four meets including a season-high finish of 15th-place at the Blue Ridge Open ... recorded a personal-best time of 18:22.3 which was good for 19th-place at the Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished 60th at the NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships.

2011-12 Track & Field: Set new personal bests in the 800m (2:23.89), 1500m (4:46.61), 3000m (10:21.43), 5000m (18:20.74) and 3000m steeplechase (11:09.76), while also competing in her first collegiate 2000m steeplechase (7:18.16)... began the indoor season by taking fourth in the 3000m and third in the mile at teh Appalachian Invitational Indoor (Dec. 2-3)... top 10 in the 3000m at the VT Invitational (Jan. 13-14)... top 10 in the 5000m at the 34th annual Niswonger Invitational (Jan. 27-28)... began the outdoor season by taking fourth in the 3000m steeplechase at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 15-17)... finished top 10 of a 20-athlete field in her first ever 2000m steeplechase, taking eighth at the Vanderbilt Black & Gold (March 23-24)... top five in the 3000m steeplechase with her personal-best time at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships (April 20-21).

2011 Cross Country: Led the Bucs at the A-Sun Championships with a 23rd-place finish and a time of 18:43.50 … was ETSU’s first or second runner in all five meets … grabbed season-bests 18th-place finishes at the Covered Bridge Open and at the Mountaineer Open.

2010-11 Track & Field: Established collegiate bests in the 800m (2:25.35), 1500m (4:56.62), mile run (5:17.56), 3000m (10:53.13), 5000m (19:34.84) and 3000m steeplechase (11:40.06)... made her Buccaneer debut at the Appalachian Invitational Indoor (Dec. 3-4), completing the mile in eighth place... earned her first top five at the very next meet, taking fifth in the mile at the Mountaineer Indoor Open (Jan. 21-22)... helped her 4x800m relay team take third at the Liberty Open (Jan. 28-29)... finished eighth in the mile at the 33rd annual Niswonger Invitational (Feb. 4-5)... was top 10 in the 1500m at the Liberty Quad (Feb. 11)... helped her DMR team take fourth at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 18-19)... began the outdoor season with a fourth-place finish in the 3000m at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 17-19)... took bronze in her first collegiate 3000m steeplechase at the South Carolina Weems Baskin Relays (March 26)... top 10 in the 1500m at the Liberty Collegiate Invite (April 1-2)... ended the year with her best time in the 3000m steeplechase, taking fourth at the Charlotte Invitational (April 23).

2010 Cross Country: Raced in two meets for the Bucs in her first cross country season at ETSU … ran at the Charlotte Invitational and at the A-Sun Championships in Spartanburg, S.C.

Prior to ETSU: Lettered for four years and was captain of her cross country, track & field and swimming teams at Fairmont Senior High School in Fairmont, W.V.... selected all-state in cross country in 2006 and  2009... regional champion and state runner-up in 2009... all-state in swimming in 2007, '08, '09 and '10... state champion in swimming... selected all-state in track & field in the 4x400m relay in 2009... part of the National Honor Society, Honor Roll and Science Honorary Club... had done community service for Habitat for Humanity.

Personal: Born April 22, 1992... daughter of Dwaine and Jamie Clark... majoring in exercise science.

WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12