Chelsea Clark
2010-11 Women's Cross Country
HT.
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Fairmont, W. Va.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Chelsea Clark

2012 Cross Country: Competed in five meets ... placed among the top-30 in four meets including a season-high finish of 15th-place at the Blue Ridge Open ... recorded a personal-best time of 18:22.3 which was good for 19th-place at the Atlantic Sun Championships ... finished 60th at the NCAA Division I South Region Cross Country Championships.

2011-12 Track & Field: Set new personal bests in the 800m (2:23.89), 1500m (4:46.61), 3000m (10:21.43), 5000m (18:20.74) and 3000m steeplechase (11:09.76), while also competing in her first collegiate 2000m steeplechase (7:18.16)... began the indoor season by taking fourth in the 3000m and third in the mile at teh Appalachian Invitational Indoor (Dec. 2-3)... top 10 in the 3000m at the VT Invitational (Jan. 13-14)... top 10 in the 5000m at the 34th annual Niswonger Invitational (Jan. 27-28)... began the outdoor season by taking fourth in the 3000m steeplechase at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 15-17)... finished top 10 of a 20-athlete field in her first ever 2000m steeplechase, taking eighth at the Vanderbilt Black & Gold (March 23-24)... top five in the 3000m steeplechase with her personal-best time at the A-Sun Outdoor Championships (April 20-21).

2011 Cross Country: Led the Bucs at the A-Sun Championships with a 23rd-place finish and a time of 18:43.50 … was ETSU’s first or second runner in all five meets … grabbed season-bests 18th-place finishes at the Covered Bridge Open and at the Mountaineer Open.

2010-11 Track & Field: Established collegiate bests in the 800m (2:25.35), 1500m (4:56.62), mile run (5:17.56), 3000m (10:53.13), 5000m (19:34.84) and 3000m steeplechase (11:40.06)... made her Buccaneer debut at the Appalachian Invitational Indoor (Dec. 3-4), completing the mile in eighth place... earned her first top five at the very next meet, taking fifth in the mile at the Mountaineer Indoor Open (Jan. 21-22)... helped her 4x800m relay team take third at the Liberty Open (Jan. 28-29)... finished eighth in the mile at the 33rd annual Niswonger Invitational (Feb. 4-5)... was top 10 in the 1500m at the Liberty Quad (Feb. 11)... helped her DMR team take fourth at the A-Sun Indoor Championships (Feb. 18-19)... began the outdoor season with a fourth-place finish in the 3000m at the Charlotte 49er Classic (March 17-19)... took bronze in her first collegiate 3000m steeplechase at the South Carolina Weems Baskin Relays (March 26)... top 10 in the 1500m at the Liberty Collegiate Invite (April 1-2)... ended the year with her best time in the 3000m steeplechase, taking fourth at the Charlotte Invitational (April 23).

2010 Cross Country: Raced in two meets for the Bucs in her first cross country season at ETSU … ran at the Charlotte Invitational and at the A-Sun Championships in Spartanburg, S.C.

Prior to ETSU: Lettered for four years and was captain of her cross country, track & field and swimming teams at Fairmont Senior High School in Fairmont, W.V.... selected all-state in cross country in 2006 and  2009... regional champion and state runner-up in 2009... all-state in swimming in 2007, '08, '09 and '10... state champion in swimming... selected all-state in track & field in the 4x400m relay in 2009... part of the National Honor Society, Honor Roll and Science Honorary Club... had done community service for Habitat for Humanity.

Personal: Born April 22, 1992... daughter of Dwaine and Jamie Clark... majoring in exercise science.

MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5