Laura Diaz
2001-02 Women's Golf
YR.
So.
HOMETOWN
Aguadilla, Puerto Rico
Laura Diaz

Fall 2005: Played in four events, finishing fifth on the team with a stroke average of 81.2.

2004-05 Season: Competed in two events, helping the Lady Bucs to a team victory in the Jacksonville State Gamecock Classic ... competed for Puerto Rico in the 2004 World Amateur Championships.

2003-04 Season: Finished third on the team with a stroke average of 81.1 ... fired a best round of 75 in the third round of the Lady Racer Collegiate ... enjoyed two Top 10 finishes in her final five events of the year, including a seventh-place tie in the Lady Racer Classic.

2002-03 Season: Fired a season-best round of 79 in the first round of both the Blade Sportswear Intercollegiate and the Bradford Creek Intercollegiate ... finished 7th on the team with a stroke average of 83.2 ... her best tournament finish of the fall came at the Blade Sportswear Intercollegiate, where she finished tied for 6th with a score of 160 (79-81).

Prior to ETSU: Diaz attended Caribbean Christian School in Puerto Rico ... played golf for six years for coach Miguel Suarez and has participated in tournaments with the Puerto Rico Golf Association, the Women's Puerto Rico Golf Association, the Caribbean Amateur Junior Golf Association and the American Junior Golf Association ... was the winner of the 2002 PGA Junior Championship ... has been a member of the Puerto Rico Junior National Team since 1997 and won two major championships in 2001, the Puerto Rico Junior Island Championship and the Westfield PGA Junior Championship ... the P.R. Junior team won the Caribbean Championships in 1997, 2000 and 2002 ... was the runner-up in the Junior Island Championship in 1999, 2000 and 2002 and was the Junior Caribbean Championship runner-up in 2001 and 2002.

Personal: Born on April 26, 1984 ... Laura is the daughter of Herberto Diaz and Carmen Torres ... she is majoring in Health Science.

MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 29 ITA All-American Championships
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 30 ITA All-American Championships
VB Radford University 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 30 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 3 F
Sep 30 Wofford 4
FB ETSU Bristol, Tenn.
Oct 2, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at Stone Castle
MTEN ETSU Chattanooga, Tenn.
Oct 3, 6:00 p.m. UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic