Women's Soccer announces 2009 spring schedule

Tuesday, March 03, 2009

(March 2, 2009) - After finishing fifth in the Atlantic Sun Conference standings a season ago the ETSU women's soccer team continues to prepare for the 2009 campaign as head coach Heather Henson and the Bucs announced its spring soccer schedule Monday.

 

Under Henson the Bucs finished 2008 with a 7-8-2 overall record and 5-4-1 mark in A-Sun play. Individually, junior forward Jordan Monty (Mesquite, Texas) and sophomore midfielder Kelly Brinkman (Cape Coral, Fla.) were named to the A-Sun All-Conference second-team, while teammate and freshman goalkeeper Megan Masch (Virginia Beach, Va.) was awarded all-freshman team honors by the league.

 

Below is a look at the 2009 Spring Schedule.

 

Date                       Opponent                              Time                       Location

March 28              Western Carolina#             (TBA)                      Cullowhee, N.C. 

April 1                   Tennessee                              7:30 p.m.               Knoxville, Tenn.

April 4                   Lenoir Rhyne                        9:00 a.m.               Boone, N.C.

                                Mars Hill                               12:00 p.m.             Boone, N.C.

                                App. State                             3:30 p.m.               Boone, N.C.

April 18                 Gardner Webb*                   10:00 a.m.             Johnson City, Tenn.

                                Western Carolina*             1:00 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

                                ETSU Alumni Game*        2:30 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

April 22                 Mars Hill                              5:00 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

 

# 7on7 Tournament

* Alumni Weekend

 

For more information and results on the ETSU women's soccer team please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU