Women's Soccer announces 2009 spring schedule

Tuesday, March 03, 2009

(March 2, 2009) - After finishing fifth in the Atlantic Sun Conference standings a season ago the ETSU women's soccer team continues to prepare for the 2009 campaign as head coach Heather Henson and the Bucs announced its spring soccer schedule Monday.

 

Under Henson the Bucs finished 2008 with a 7-8-2 overall record and 5-4-1 mark in A-Sun play. Individually, junior forward Jordan Monty (Mesquite, Texas) and sophomore midfielder Kelly Brinkman (Cape Coral, Fla.) were named to the A-Sun All-Conference second-team, while teammate and freshman goalkeeper Megan Masch (Virginia Beach, Va.) was awarded all-freshman team honors by the league.

 

Below is a look at the 2009 Spring Schedule.

 

Date                       Opponent                              Time                       Location

March 28              Western Carolina#             (TBA)                      Cullowhee, N.C. 

April 1                   Tennessee                              7:30 p.m.               Knoxville, Tenn.

April 4                   Lenoir Rhyne                        9:00 a.m.               Boone, N.C.

                                Mars Hill                               12:00 p.m.             Boone, N.C.

                                App. State                             3:30 p.m.               Boone, N.C.

April 18                 Gardner Webb*                   10:00 a.m.             Johnson City, Tenn.

                                Western Carolina*             1:00 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

                                ETSU Alumni Game*        2:30 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

April 22                 Mars Hill                              5:00 p.m.               Johnson City, Tenn.

 

# 7on7 Tournament

* Alumni Weekend

 

For more information and results on the ETSU women's soccer team please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State