#3 - Kim Jones
2006-07 Women's Soccer
POS.
M/D
HT.
5' 7"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Springfield, Va.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
West Springfield HS (BRYC Attack)
MAJOR
Education
Kim Jones

2006 Atlantic Sun All-Freshman Team

 

2007: Was one of three Bucs to start and play in all 20 ETSU matches… enters the season starting every game of her two-year career for the Bucs (38 straight starts)… recorded her season’s only shot at Lipscomb, October 7.

2006: Started in 18 games during her freshman campaign… was named to the A-Sun All-Freshman Team… recorded three assists on the season… recorded seven shots with three coming on goal…was named to the Buc Honor Roll for the spring semester.

Prep: Four-year letterwinner for West Springfield… was named to the All-Patriot District-Team in 2005... led her team to the North Region Semifinals in 2004... was a member of the BRYC Attack coached by Ashu Savena... her club team was named the Orange Classic Tournament Champions in 2000, VA State Cup Finalist in 2000, 2002 and the 2003WGAS League Runner-up in 2005... received the school’s academic award for holding a 3.5 GPA during the 2005 season and was a  member of the WSHS band where she played the 2nd chair flute.

Personal: Born on April 21, 1988… majoring in education… daughter of George and Peyton Jones.

 

Jones’ Numbers

Year    GP-GS            G         A         P          Shots   Pct.      GW

2006    18-18               0          3          3          7          .000     0

2007    20-20               0          0          0          0          .000     0

Totals  38-38               0          3          3          7          .000     0

 

WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU