Women's tennis beats Western Carolina, 7-0
Freshman Olya Batsula picked up the deciding point for the Bucs against the Catamounts.
Freshman Olya Batsula picked up the deciding point for the Bucs against the Catamounts.

Saturday, April 02, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (April 2, 2005) - The Buccaneer women's tennis team defeated the Catamounts with a sweep of all seven points on Saturday afternoon on the courts in the Memorial Center.  East Tennessee State improves to 15-5 overall, 5-1 in the SoCon, while Western Carolina falls to 4-11, 0-6.

                In doubles, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) won the first match at No. 3 against April Yount and Susanna Sjokvist by a score of 8-0. Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) then picked up the point for ETSU with an 8-4 win over Trish Hanson and Katherine Ptak at No. 1. Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) rounded out doubles action for the Bucs at No. 2 with a win over Kristin Cotton and Ashley Harris, 8-0.

                In singles action, the Bucs took all six points in straight sets. The deciding point of the match was brought in by freshman Batsula, who defeated Harris at the fourth slot in a 6-1, 6-0 decision.

                "Western Carolina is always fun to play," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "We really like their coach and players because they are always fun and friendly to play against."

                ETSU continues weekend tennis action as they host SoCon opponent UT Chattanooga on tomorrow, April 3 at noon.

               

East Tennessee State 7, Western Carolina 0 

Doubles

1.  Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Hanson/Ptak (WCU) 8-4

2.  Volobueva/Knight (ETSU) d. Cotton/Harris (WCU) 8-4

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Yount/Sjokvist (WCU) 8-0

Order of Finish: 3, 1, 2

Singles

1. Sandie Knight (ETSU) d. Trish Hanson (WCU) 6-0, 6-4

2. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Katherine Ptak (WCU) 6-1, 6-0

3.  Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Kristin Cotton (WCU)       6-0, 6-2

4. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Ashley Harris (WCU) 6-1, 6-0

5. Elena Volobueva  (ETSU) d. Susanna Sjokvist (WCU) 6-1, 6-3

6. Gemma Halim (ETSU) d. April Yount (WCU) 6-1, 6-0

Order of Finish: 6, 2, 4*, 3, 5, 1

* - Clinching point

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro