Women's tennis wins first SoCon match of season, Sweeps Elon, 7-0
Muriel Sherwood picked up a win for the Bucs in their first league win of the year.
Muriel Sherwood picked up a win for the Bucs in their first league win of the year.

Friday, February 25, 2005

ELON, N.C. (Feb. 25, 2005) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team picked up their first conference win of the season on the road with a 7-0 win in its conference opener against Elon on Friday afternoon. The Bucs improve to 6-2 overall, 1-0 SoCon with the win, while the Phoenix falls to 1-3, 0-2 with the loss.

            "Today was our first match outdoors and we started out flat, but we were able to come out solid in the end," stated head coach Steve Brooks. "Elon is a good team and today's match was much closer than the score shows."

            The Bucs started the match by picking up the doubles point. Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) of ETSU took the first win at No. 3 over Diana Pulupa and Alli Benton 8-3. Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) then clinched the point for the Bucs with an 8-6 win at No. 1 over Evin Prelec and Kelly Fleck. Rounding up doubles action, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) won 8-3 at No. 2 over Elizabeth Kernodle and Melissa Holland.

            In singles, ETSU collected all six wins including four split set victories from Volobueva at No. 1 (7-5, 6-3), Ilina at No. 2 (3-6, 6-1, 6-4), Zilkowska at No. 3 (6-4, 3-6, 6-2), Knight at No. 4 (3-6, 6-1, 6-0), Batsula at No. 5 (6-3, 6-0), and Sherwood at No. 6 (6-1, 4-6, 6-1).

                The Bucs continue their weekend action as they travel to face future Atlantic Sun opponent Campbell University Saturday afternoon at 1:00 p.m.

            "It will be a tough first match against Campbell," commented Brooks. "Hopefully our confidence playing outside from today will carry over to tomorrow's match."

 

East Tennessee State 7, Elon 0

 

Doubles

1. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Prelec/Flick (Elon) 8-6

2. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) d. Kernodle/Holland (Elon) 8-3

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Pulupa/Benton (Elon) 8-3

Order of Finish: 3,1,2

Singles

1. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) d. Evin Prelec (Elon) 7-5, 6-3  

2. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Kelly Fleck (Elon) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

3. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Elizabeth Kernodle (Elon) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

4. Sandie Knight (ETSU) d. Melissa Holland (Elon) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

5. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Diana Pulupa (Elon) 6-3, 6-0

6. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) d. Alli Benton (Elon) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Order of Finish: 5, 1, 2*, 4, 3, 6

* - Clinching Point

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 29 ITA All-American Championships
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 30 ITA All-American Championships
VB Radford University 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 30 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 3 F
Sep 30 Wofford 4
FB ETSU Bristol, Tenn.
Oct 2, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at Stone Castle
MTEN ETSU Chattanooga, Tenn.
Oct 3, 6:00 p.m. UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic