Lady Bucs wrap up fall tournament action
Stupak
Stupak

Sunday, November 12, 2006

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (November 12, 2006) - The Lady Bucs tennis team wrapped up fall tournament action at the Kitty Harrison Invitational on Sunday. Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and Tara Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.) both picked up wins on the final day of competition.

 

Stupak defeated Georgia Tech's Amanda McDowell in the Blue Quarterfinal Consolation bracket, 6-3, 6-2. The final match of that bracket was not played. In the White Round 16 Consolation bracket Byrne defeated Jessica Keener of Marshall, 8-4.

 

Senior Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) fell in the Blue Consolation singles to William and Mary's Magda Bresson, 9-7, while Whitney Trotter (Guadalajara, Mexico) fell to Yulia Kashelkina of Marshall, 8-2.

 

"Overall it was a really good tournament for us. We were able to beat some players off of some highly ranked teams," said head coach Steve Brooks. "It was a good fall and now we get some time off and we will be ready to start back in January."

 

The Lady Bucs will return to action in January as they travel to the Bluegrass State to take on Eastern Kentucky, Murray State, and the University of Kentucky on the 19th and 20th. For all ETSU women's tennis news, visit www.etsubucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10