Stupak garners A-Sun Player of the Week award

Friday, March 28, 2008

MACON, Ga. (March 28, 2008) - ETSU sophomore Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) extended her personal winning streak to eight straight matches last week, and helped keep ETSU in contention for the regular season Atlantic Sun Championship with her straight-set victory in the Lady Bucs' tilt with Florida Gulf Coast.  For her efforts, Stupak earned her first career Player of the Week honor the conference office announced Friday.  The announcement completes an ETSU sweep of the weekly awards.

 

Stupak, who has been nationally ranked all spring season, defeated Maria Maggiorini of FGCU 6-3, 6-0 in Johnson City before flying to Louisiana and defeating Julie Mazinova of No. 72 Louisiana Lafayette, 6-1, 4-6, 11-9 only 24 hours later. In doubles action with Olya Batsula, the sophomore defeated Maria Braniecka and Jordan Vaughn 8-4 of FGCU, and dropped Kim van der Horst and Briggitt Marcovich of Lafayette 8-6.  The business major is on an eight-match win streak in singles has won seven of the last eight matches in doubles

 

The Atlantic Sun Conference is a 12-member league committed to Building Winners for Life, with a focus on academic and athletic integrity and a balance between the two for the student-athlete, and maintaining a high level of sportsmanship. Headquartered in Macon, Ga., the A-Sun encompasses six of the top eight media markets in the Southeast. The A-Sun consists of some of the most dynamic private and public institutions in the region: Belmont University, Campbell University, East Tennessee State University, Florida Gulf Coast University, Gardner-Webb University, Jacksonville University, Kennesaw State University, Lipscomb University, Mercer University, University of North Florida, University of South Carolina Upstate and Stetson University.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU