Lady Bucs wrap up first day of UNCW Invitational

Friday, November 02, 2007

WILMINGTON, N.C. (Nov. 2, 2007) - The ETSU women's tennis team wrapped up the first day of competition at the UNCW Invitational hosted by the University of North Carolina-Wilmington on Friday. Action will continue on Saturday with two rounds of singles and the final round of doubles play.

 

Junior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) advanced to the quarterfinals of the Flight C bracket on Friday as she rallied from a set down to defeat Allison Baulis of Kennesaw State, 4-6, 6-3, 10-7. She will face Radford's Neely Edwards in Saturday's quarterfinal match up.

 

Competing in Flight A bracket Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) fell in the round of 16 to Wilmington's Lauren Isenhour, 6-2, 6-0. She will take on Radford's Ivana Tomaic in consolation on Saturday.

 

In the Flight B bracket Whitney Trotter (Guadalajara, Mexico) fell in the round of 16 to Wilmington's Chelsea Kahle, 6-2, 6-2. She will square off against Tatiana Velasquez of North Carolina Central in consolation action.

 

Competing in the Flight B doubles bracket the duo of Trotter and Volobueva fell to Lauren Isenhour and Kayla Schwenk of Wilmington, 8-4 in the quarterfinals before defeating Ashton Downs and Mirna Matic, 8-4 in the first round of consolation. They will face Agatha Palider and Karen Ammann of Kennesaw State for fifth place.

 

"The weather conditions were very tough today. There is a cyclone about an hour south of here and we didn't adjust to the conditions the way our opponents did." said assistant coach Travis Sandlant. "Hopefully tomorrow the weather will be better and as a result our play will be better."

 

Keep up with the Lady Bucs by visiting www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU