Byrne leads ETSU at the Wilson/ITA Regional Women's Tennis Championships
Byrne
Byrne

Thursday, October 23, 2008

WINSTON SALEM, N.C. (October 23, 2008) - Senior ETSU women's tennis player Tara Byrne (Johnson City) looked strong in her opening two matches, winning both, Thursday at the Wilson/ITA Regional Championships, in Winston Salem, N.C.

 

In her first-round match Byrne dropped only two games, defeating Sara Abutovic of Winthrop, 6-1, 6-1. Then a match later the ETSU captain defeated Katarina Reveche of Wake Forest, 6-2, 6-2.

 

"Tara (Byrne) played really well today, said head coach Steve Brooks. "In both matches she had solid performances and really played like a senior should today."

 

Also in singles action freshman Paula Jamie (Madrid, Spain) came back to win her first-round match against North Carolina State's Diana Mortlock. After splitting the first two sets, Jamie found herself down 3-0, before rallying to take the final set and match 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5). Unfortunately, the ETSU newcomer could not maintain her momentum dropping to Kentucky's Jennifer Stone, 6-3, 6-4 in the quarterfinals of the Qualifying Singles bracket.

 

"I was proud of Paula's performance in the first match," said Brooks. "In the second match she made a freshman mistake by falling behind early, but then played solid the rest of the match. However, Stone had a controlling lead and that was just too hard too overcome."

 

In doubles action, the ETSU team of Byrne and freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) were eliminated from further play after loosing to ninth-seeded Austin Smith and Meg Fanjoy of North Carolina, 8-2.

 

ETSU junior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) is the four Buc to compete in the tournament. The 63rd ITA ranked player opens play against Tennessee's Maria Sorbello, Friday.

 

Qualifying Singles

Paula Jamie (ETSU) 0-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5) Diana Mortlock (NC State)

Jennifer Stone (UK) 6-3, 6-4, Paula Jamie (ETSU)

Tara Byrne (ETSU) 6-1, 6-1 Sara Abutovic (Winthrop)

Tara Byrne (ETSU) 6-2, 6-2, Katarina Reveche (Wake Forest)

 

Doubles

Smith/Fanjoy (UNC) 8-2, Byrne/Kedzo (ETSU)

 

For more information on this week's tournament and brackets matches please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com or tournament central at www.WAKEFORESTSPORTS.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU