Lady Bucs roll past in-state rival Lipscomb 4-0, during first round play of the A-Sun tourney
Stupak
Stupak

Thursday, April 16, 2009

johnson city, Tenn. (April 16, 2009) - Just liked it planned the ETSU women's tennis team rolled right past in-state Atlantic Sun Conference rival Lipscomb 4-0, Thursday during first round play of the 2009 A-Sun tournament at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center in Johnson City, Tenn.

 

With the win the second-seeded Lady Bucs will now square off against league rival and third-seeded Jacksonville, Friday at 11:30 a.m. The other semifinal match on day two features top-seeded Stetson and fourth-seeded Campbell, after the Camels closed out Belmont 4-3 Thursday morning.

 

ETSU opened play breezing past the Lady Bisons as doubles competition started. The Lady Buc duo of junior Yevgenyia Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and freshman Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) rolled past Kara Jackson and Elizabeth Keevil, 8-1, while teammates senior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) and sophomore Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) matched the Lady Bucs first match with an identical 8-1 win over Danielle Hansen and Olivia Ellis.

 

After taking the 1-0 lead ETSU continued their hot play making quick work of the Lady Bisons as singles play started

 

The recently award 2009 A-Sun Player of the Year Stupak dominated her contest against Raphaela Jann, 6-2, 6-0, while fellow first-team All A-Sun member Tara Byrne swung past Kara Jackson, 6-1, 6-2 in No. 2 singles.

 

Needing only one more point for the win freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), had little trouble closing out Keevil in straight sets 6-1, 6-0 allowing the Lady Bucs to advance to its fourth straight A-Sun semifinal match against the Dolphins.

 

Attached above are the scores from today's match between ETSU and Lipscomb.

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU