Lady Bucs roll past in-state rival Lipscomb 4-0, during first round play of the A-Sun tourney
Stupak
Stupak

Thursday, April 16, 2009

johnson city, Tenn. (April 16, 2009) - Just liked it planned the ETSU women's tennis team rolled right past in-state Atlantic Sun Conference rival Lipscomb 4-0, Thursday during first round play of the 2009 A-Sun tournament at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center in Johnson City, Tenn.

 

With the win the second-seeded Lady Bucs will now square off against league rival and third-seeded Jacksonville, Friday at 11:30 a.m. The other semifinal match on day two features top-seeded Stetson and fourth-seeded Campbell, after the Camels closed out Belmont 4-3 Thursday morning.

 

ETSU opened play breezing past the Lady Bisons as doubles competition started. The Lady Buc duo of junior Yevgenyia Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and freshman Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) rolled past Kara Jackson and Elizabeth Keevil, 8-1, while teammates senior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) and sophomore Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) matched the Lady Bucs first match with an identical 8-1 win over Danielle Hansen and Olivia Ellis.

 

After taking the 1-0 lead ETSU continued their hot play making quick work of the Lady Bisons as singles play started

 

The recently award 2009 A-Sun Player of the Year Stupak dominated her contest against Raphaela Jann, 6-2, 6-0, while fellow first-team All A-Sun member Tara Byrne swung past Kara Jackson, 6-1, 6-2 in No. 2 singles.

 

Needing only one more point for the win freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), had little trouble closing out Keevil in straight sets 6-1, 6-0 allowing the Lady Bucs to advance to its fourth straight A-Sun semifinal match against the Dolphins.

 

Attached above are the scores from today's match between ETSU and Lipscomb.

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville 87 F
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. ETSU 98
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State
WBB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Dec 3, 5:00 p.m. George Mason University
MBB Western Carolina Freedom Hall
Dec 3, 8:00 p.m. ETSU