Jaime and Kedzo have a career day at Wilson ITA Regional Championships
Paula Jaime
Paula Jaime

Thursday, October 22, 2009

CINCINNATI, Ohio (Oct. 22, 2009) - Led by sophomores Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) and Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), the ETSU women's tennis team picked up two doubles wins during first day action of the Wilson ITA Regional Championships in Cincinnati, Ohio.

 

            Jaime and Kedzo earned the Lady Bucs first victory with a strong triumph over No. 4 seeded - No. 1 Indiana's doubles team - Leslie Hureau and Myriam Soepel 8-3.

 

            "I'm so proud of Paula and Karina," said head coach Steve Brooks. "This is one of their best wins since they've been at ETSU. Both girls came out strong, which gave them some early momentum after the first four games. Once Paula and Karina got on a roll, there's really nothing Indiana could do to stop them."

 

            Also in pairs competetion on Thursday was the ETSU team of senior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and junior Kelly Holtzhausen (Johannesburg, South Africa). The fifth-seeded Lady Buc duo cruised in their opening match with a strong 8-1 win over Eastern Kentucky's Anouk Faure and Myriem Mhirit.

 

            The Lady Bucs return to action as the Main Draw singles and doubles competetion gets underway Friday, from the Western Tennis and Fitness Club in Cincinnati.

 

            For more information on the ETSU championship women's tennis program please, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro