Lady Bucs continue with day two of W&M Fall Invitational
Sheets
Sheets

Saturday, September 12, 2009

WILLIAMSBURG, Va. (Sept. 12, 2009) - A day after earning a number of individual wins the ETSU women's tennis team continued play at the 17th annual William and Mary Fall Invitational Saturday, at the Busch Tennis Center in Williamsburg, Va.

 

In doubles play the ETSU duo of junior Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) and newcomer Diana Navrostskaya (Johannesburg, South Africa) picked up a victory during their second match, dropping Richmond's team of Matuszczky and Smyth, 8-6.

 

"I'm proud of how Tara responded this morning," said head coach Steve Brooks. "One thing that I believe our club has this season is versatility. When a player can't go or we need to switch our rotation its vital that all our players know which role they play and how they can help the team."

 

During singles action senior Yevgeniya Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) rebounded after Friday's second round loss, making quick work of Martha Blakely of Virgina Tech's in straight sets 6-1, 6-0. With the victory the ETSU captain will now face Winthrop's Elizaveta Zaytesva in the Flight A fifth place conest, Sunday.

 

Unfortunately for ETSU, the remaining three Lady Buc players junor Andra Voina (Brasov, Romania), sophomores Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) and Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) all fell during day two action.

 

 "Like yesterday it was good to get out and play today," said head coach Steve Brooks. "Our team had some good points, but I don't think our fitness level is exactly where it needs to be. Tomorrow I expect the girls to keep playing hard and hopefully we can continue to build on what we've done the last two days."

 

Attached above is final results from Saturday's rounds.

 

 ETSU returns to the courts with the final play of the William and Mary Invitational, Sunday.

 

For more information on the ETSU women's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite