Women’s Tennis to Compete in Upstate Fall Classic

Friday, September 16, 2011

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (September 16, 2011) – On Friday, the ETSU women’s tennis team will travel to Spartanburg, S.C. for the Upstate Fall Classic at the USC Upstate Tennis Complex.

The tournament will start at 8 a.m. on Friday and go through Sunday, with two singles draws and one doubles draw.                            

Joining ETSU and USC Upstate in Spartanburg for the weekend will be Aiken, Presbyterian and Wofford.

Sophomore Guila Andreazza (Balneario Camboriu, Brazil) and junior Diana Navrostska (Lviv, Ukraine) will compete in the upper half of the singles draw, while freshman Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.) and senior Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) will battle the competition in the second bracket. The doubles draw matches Andreazza and Brumit together as one duo, while Navrostska and Kedzo will pair up as the second ETSU squad in doubles competition.

In last year’s Upstate Fall Classic, Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) was the co-champion of the singles ‘A’ draw as ETSU took both the ‘A’ and ‘B’ flights of singles play in the tournament.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8
MTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
SB Mercer 1 10
May 2 ETSU 2
SB Mercer 6 8
May 2 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 9 10
May 2 Furman 10
SB Mercer 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
May 3 ETSU 3
BB ETSU 7 Greenville, S.C.
May 3 Furman 3