Women’s Tennis Set for Wake Forest Invitational

Thursday, September 29, 2011

Bucs look to add to impressive fall season

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (September 29, 2011) – The ETSU women’s tennis team will travel to Winston-Salem, N.C. this weekend to compete in the Wake Forest Invitational inside the Demon Deacons’ newly built Wake Forest Tennis Complex.

The tournament, consisting of six singles and six doubles flights, begins on Friday, September 30, at 9 a.m. and will conclude with finals play on Sunday, October 2.  

16 teams will take part in the weekend festivities, which include Davidson, Virginia Tech, Radford, Winthrop, Missouri, UNC Greensboro, Campbell, West Virginia, Richmond, Marshall, Virginia, Louisville, UNC Wilmington, Virginia Commonwealth and host Wake Forest.

Senior Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) will represent the Bucs in the singles A draw, competing against Virginia Tech’s Shannon Betts in opening round play. The rest of the singles draws will see senior Marine Wieliczko (Rouen, France) in the B flight, senior Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) in the C flight, junior Diana Navrostska (Lviv, Ukraine) in the D flight, sophomore Giulia Andreazza (Balneario, Camboriu) in the E flight and freshman Jessica Brumit (Elizabethton, Tenn.) in the F flight.

Jaime and Kedzo will team up to compete in the doubles A draw, with a first round match against Wake Forest’s Duncan and Cutillo. Wieliczko and Navrostska will face a team of Demon Deacons in the B doubles flight, and Brumit and Andreazza will battle through the C flight.

This will be the Buccaneers third fall tournament of the season, having won six singles and four doubles titles through two tournaments so far.

For more information on ETSU tennis please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU