Women’s Tennis makes final fall stop at Hokie Invite

Thursday, November 03, 2011

Bucs wrap up fall season with weekend tournament in Blacksburg

BLACKSBURG, Va. (Nov. 3, 2011) – The ETSU women’s tennis team concludes the fall season on Friday, Nov. 4, when it travels to Blacksburg, Va. for the Hokie Fall Invite, hosted by Virginia Tech at the Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center.

Play will go through the weekend, consisting of four singles and two doubles flights, with the championship rounds to be held on Sunday.

Competing along with ETSU and Tech in the Hokie Invite will be Tulane, Elon, Radford, UMBC, Liberty, Wofford and William & Mary.

The Bucs enter their final fall tournament of 2011 led by the play of senior Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain), who won the Flight One Championship at last weekend’s Frightful Halloween Tennis Challenge in Mt. Pleasant, S.C. Prior to that, Jaime won the back draw at the USTA/ITA Ohio Valley Regional Championships, and has now collected three singles titles in the fall season.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links.

 

Hokie Fall Invite
Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center
Friday, November 4 – Sunday, November 6
 
ETSU Schedule – Friday, Day 1
 
Singles – Flight A
Marine Wieliczko vs. Mariam Kurdadze (Tulane) – 1:30 p.m.
Paula Jaime vs. Bryn Khoury (Elon) – 2:30 p.m.
 
Flight B
Karina Kedzo vs. Carol Lobel (Liberty) – 2 p.m.
Diana Navrostska vs. Frida Jansaker (Elon) 3 p.m.
 
Flight C
Giulia Andrezza vs. Audrey Coventry (Wofford) – 2 p.m.
 
Flight D
Jessica Brumit vs. Emily Dvorak (Tulane) – 3:30 p.m.
 
 
Doubles – Flight A
Jaime/Kedzo vs. Conventry/Evans (Wofford) – 9 a.m.
 
Flight B
Brumit/Wieliczko BYE
Andreazza/Navrostska vs. Hadji(UMBC)/Sullvan(Wofford) – 10:30 a.m.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8