Second-seeded Bucs to meet No. 3 FGCU in A-Sun Semifinals

Thursday, April 17, 2014

ETSU looks to make ninth straight A-Sun Finals appearance

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (April 17, 2014) - Winners of nine of its last ten matches, the ETSU women's tennis team will begin play in the 2014 Atlantic Sun Women's Tennis Championship when it goes toe-to-toe with third-seeded FGCU Friday, April 18 in the tournament semifinals.

The Buccaneers (12-8) received a bye into the semifinals after going 6-1 in league play to earn the tournament's No. 2 seed.

ETSU and FGCU squared off in Johnson City during the regular season on March 14, with the Bucs earning a 6-1 win.

Yesterday, a league-best five ETSU players were selected to the All-Atlantic Sun First or Second Teams. View the Bucs' honorees here.

The Eagles (14-7) saw one player chosen to the First Team and one to the Second Team.

Atlantic Sun Championship Semifinals

Friday, April 18

No. 1 UNF vs. No. 4 Stetson - 12:00 p.m. - LIVE STATS

No. 2 ETSU vs. No. 3 FGCU - 12:00 p.m. - LIVE STATS

FGCU Eagles - Ft. Myers, Fla.

FGCU will enter Friday's match riding a six-match win streak. The Eagles defeated No. 6 Lipscomb, 6-0, Friday in the tournament quarterfinals. View the results of the match here.

FOLLOW THE BUCS

  • Stay up to date with ETSU Women's Tennis by following the Bucs on Facebook or on Twitter @ETSU_WTennis.
  • Receive live game updates and behind-the-scenes access of ETSU Men’s Tennis by following @ETSUMensTennis on Twitter.
  • ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!
  • For more information on Buccaneer athletics, visit ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU