Elena Volobueva
2004-05 Women's Tennis
HT.
5' 10"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Barcelona, Spain
MAJOR
undecided
Elena Volobueva

2006-07: Garnered a 21-12 overall record…was perfect in conference play for the second straight year going 9-0…had a win over Ana Milosavljevic of No. 73 Michigan State…recorded a 4-4 record in fall tournament play…was paired with Yevgeniya Stupak in doubles and the duo recorded a 13-4 record…was named to the Atlantic Sun All Conference Second Team…earned a ranking of 8th in career singles wins.

2005-06: Finished the season with a 20-8 record…went 5-0 in conference play…was named to the All-Conference second team…had a 7-3 singles run in fall tournament action...In doubles Volobueva was teamed with Knight, and together the duo went 14-6...had singles wins over the number one player from Wofford, Hampton and Appalachian State.

2004-05: In her first year at ETSU Volobueva posted a 19-13 singles record on the court...in doubles Volobueva was paired with Sandie Knight at No.2 doubles with a 24-6 record...put together a 6-2 record in singles and a 4-0 record in doubles in the fall... is currently number one in single season doubles wins... Volobueva had 27 overall doubles wins for the year.

Prep: Highly ranked as a junior...achieved her highest ITF singles ranking of 265 at the age of 16...was an ITF doubles finalist...achieved a ranking of 956 by the WTA...won several national and junior tournaments in Russia...grew up in Krasnodar, Russia, but moved to Barcelona, Spain...trained at the Central Club in Moscow, Russia, under Fed Cup player Elena Macarova, at the Altur-Alvarino Club in Valencia, Spain, under Pancho Alvarino, and at the Manuel Orantes Academy in Barcelona, Spain, under Manuel Orantes.

Personal: Born on May 3, 1985, in Krasnodar, Russia...is majoring in Sport Management…daughter of Nikolay and Olga Volobueva.

2004-05 Women's Tennis
Muriel Sherwood5' 2"Fr.
Gemma Halim5' 5"Sr.
Masha Ilina5' 11"So.
Sandie Knight5' 6"Jr.
Elena Volobueva5' 10"Fr.
Sylwia Ziolkowska6' 0"Jr.
Olya Batsula5' 10"Fr.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU