Tara Sheets
2007-08 Women's Tennis
HT.
5' 10"
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Gate City, Va.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Gate City High School
Tara Sheets

 

HONORS
2010 A-Sun All-Academic Team
2009 A-Sun All-Tournament Team
2008 A-Sun All-Freshman Member
 
2009-10: Finished the season with a 6-5 overall singles record including a 2-1 mark in A-Sun play…Compiled an 18-9 doubles mark while teaming mainly with Diana Navrostska…Also was paired with Andrea Voinea and Yevgeniya Stupak during the year…Teamed with Navrostska to knock off Lauren Holton and Victoria Krook of No. 60 North Florida to help the Bucs win the A-Sun regular season crown…The duo finished the spring with a 15-4 mark and an impressive 9-1 mark in A-Sun play.
 
2008-09: Earned a spot on the A-Sun All-Tournament team after posting two wins, including the clinching victory in the Lady Bucs 5-2 comeback win over Stetson in the A-Sun Tournament Championship match… posted a 13-6 overall record… won the ETSU Fall Classic Pink Bracket with a perfect 3-0 record… finished the season strong with a 4-0-2 record during her last six matches of the year… went 20-13 in doubles with teammates Andra Voinea, Vita Moskaliova and Whitney Trotter.
 
2007-08: Despite having a 6-11 overall record, Sheets earned A-Sun All-Freshman team honors… with various ETSU teammates, Sheets posted a six doubles wins, while going unbeaten in pairs action during A-Sun action.
 
Prep: Played tennis for Gate City High School…helped her team to a 40-1 overall record and
thirteen Single A Virginia state titles…had a career singles record of 101-1…was the 2005 and 2006 Virginia Single A State Champion in singles and doubles…was ranked No. 106 nationally as a junior…ranked as a top-10 U-16 player in the Mid-Atlantic region, while being a top-5 U-16 player in the state of Virginia.
 
Personal: Born on February 8, 1989, in Colorado Springs, Colo.…major is undeclared…daughter of James and Karen Sheets.
 

 

Season                       Overall            Win Per.        Conference    Win Per.

2007-08                       6-11                 .352                 0-1                   .000

2008-09                       13-6                 .684                 6-2                   .750

2009-10                       6-5                   .500                 2-1                   .666

Totals                         25-22               .532                 8-4                   .666

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08 Women's Tennis
Vita Moskaliova5' 9"Jr.
Tara Sheets5' 10"Fr.
Yevgeniya Stupak5' 7"So.
Whitney Trotter5' 7"So.
Andra Voinea5' 7"Fr.
Elena Volobueva5' 10"Sr.
Olya Batsula5' 10"Sr.
Tara Byrne5' 9"Jr.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU Loretto, Pa.
Nov 21, 7:00 p.m. Saint Francis University
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State