Andra Voinea
2010-11 Women's Tennis
HT.
5' 7"
YR.
Sr.
HOMETOWN
Brasov, Romania
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Andrei Saguna National College
Andra Voinea

HONORS

2010 A-Sun All-Second Team Member
2010 A-Sun All-Tournament Honors
2010 A-Sun All-Academic Team
2008 A-Sun All-Freshman Team Member
2008 A-Sun All-Tournament Honors
 
2009-10: Led the team with an impressive 20-2 spring singles record that included a perfect 10-0 mark in A-Sun play…Earned Second-Team All-Atlantic Sun honors as well as landing a spot on the A-Sun All-Tournament Team…Earned six victories against opponents from nationally ranked programs…Earned an impressive three set victory over Katie Lee of No. 10 Tennessee…Went 3-3 in spring doubles action while teaming with Tara Sheets, Kelly Holtzhausen and Paula Jaime. Went a perfect 2-0 while teaming with Jaime as both wins came in A-Sun play.
 
2008-09: After a great freshman campaign Voinea was sidelined for the majority of her sophomore season with a wrist injury… posted a 10-10 overall singles record with most of her matches coming in the fall indoor season… best win of the season came over No. 110 Yasmin Hamza of No. 60 Virginia Tech (6-2, 6-0)… posted a 11-5 doubles record with teammates Tara Sheets and Whitney Trotter.
 
2007-08: Had one of the most impressive freshman campaigns in ETSU history… posted a 23-14 overall record, including going 8-3 in A-Sun contests… earned A-Sun All-tournaments honors after going unbeaten in the conference tournament play… picked up a straight set 6-2, 6-1 victory against Iva Jaresova of A-Sun champ Jacksonville April 20th… posted 10 doubles victories throughout the season.
 
Prep: Attended the Andrei Saguna National College…highly ranked junior player… was ranked as a top-10 junior in Romania.
 
Personal: Born on December 8, 1988, in Brasov, Romania…major is communication…daughter of Ion and Viorica Voinea.
 
Season           Overall            Win Per.        Conference    Win Per.
2007-08           23-14               .621                 8-3                   .727
2008-09           10-10               .500                 1-3                   .250
2009-10           20-14               .588                 10-0                 1.000
Totals             53-38               .582                 19-6                 .760

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2010-11 Women's Tennis
Diana Navrostska5' 7"So.
Tara Sheets5' 10"Sr.
Kelly Holtzhausen5' 4"Sr.
Paula Jaime5' 4"Jr.
Karina Kedzo5' 7"Jr.
Andra Voinea5' 7"Sr.
Marine Wieliczko5' 5"Jr.
Giulia Andreazza5' 7"Fr.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU