Edgecombe shows well against world’s elite in 100mH
GLASGOW, Scotland (July 31, 2014) – Nearly the youngest competitor in her event, ETSU junior hurdler Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) raced to a time of 14.04 in the women’s 100 meter hurdles first round on Thursday at the XX Commonwealth Games inside Hampden Park Stadium.
 
Edgecombe shows well against world’s elite in 100mH
Edgecombe to represent Bahamas at Commonwealth Games
Bucs well represented on USTFCCCA All-Academic teams
ETSU athletics officially returns to Southern Conference
Edgecombe places third in 100mH at Bahamas Senior Nationals
 
ScheduleRecent News
NCAA Championship
Thu, 5/29 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Fri, 5/30 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Saturday, May 31, 2014 Jacksonville, Fla.
NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary
All Day
June 27, 2014
NASSAU, Bahamas (June 27, 2014) – ETSU junior hurdler Dede Edgecombe(Spartanburg, S.C.) has qualified for and is set to compete on Saturday in the women’s 100 meter hurdles at the 2014 Bahamas Senior National Championships inside Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium.
May 30, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 30, 2014) – ETSU junior sprinter Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) placed 32nd overall in the women’s 100 meter hurdles with a time of 13.70 on Friday at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 29, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 29, 2014) - Senior jumper Tyler Stepp had a standout performance in the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.54 meters to qualify for the NCAA Championships, while freshman sprinter Mike Williams placed 31st overall in the men’s 400 meter hurdles with a time of 52.42.
May 28, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 28, 2014) – Four qualifying members of the ETSU track & field program will compete over three days at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 28, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 28, 2014) – Junior distance runner Adam Chase was named Atlantic Sun Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, while Anders Ludvigsen, Lexie Burley and Verena Tobis were selected to the Academic All-Conference Team.
May 23, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 23, 2014) – ETSU field athlete Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete by the league’s coaches, the A-Sun office announced Friday.
May 17, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 17, 2014) – The ETSU men posted a second-place score of 178.5, while the women recorded 136 points for a third-place finish at the 2014 Atlantic Sun Outdoor Track & Field Championships at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
TEAM INFO CENTER
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 23, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Tech (Exh.)
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
WCC Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Aug 29
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland