Track & field welcomes 20 newcomers
JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Sept. 24, 2014) – With the indoor season quickly approaching, the ETSU track & field program welcomes the addition of 20 new student-athletes who will don the Blue & Gold.
 
Track & field welcomes 20 newcomers
Edgecombe shows well against world’s elite in 100mH
Edgecombe to represent Bahamas at Commonwealth Games
Bucs well represented on USTFCCCA All-Academic teams
ETSU athletics officially returns to Southern Conference
 
ScheduleRecent News
NCAA Championship
Thu, 5/29 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Fri, 5/30 NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary Results
Saturday, May 31, 2014 Jacksonville, Fla.
NCAA Championship - East Region Preliminary
All Day
June 29, 2014
NASSAU, Bahamas (June 28, 2014) – ETSU junior hurdler Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) placed third in the women's 100 meter hurdles with a time of 13.56 at the Bahamas Senior Nationals on Saturday inside Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium.
June 27, 2014
NASSAU, Bahamas (June 27, 2014) – ETSU junior hurdler Dede Edgecombe(Spartanburg, S.C.) has qualified for and is set to compete on Saturday in the women’s 100 meter hurdles at the 2014 Bahamas Senior National Championships inside Thomas A. Robinson National Stadium.
May 30, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 30, 2014) – ETSU junior sprinter Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) placed 32nd overall in the women’s 100 meter hurdles with a time of 13.70 on Friday at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 29, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 29, 2014) - Senior jumper Tyler Stepp had a standout performance in the men’s long jump with a leap of 7.54 meters to qualify for the NCAA Championships, while freshman sprinter Mike Williams placed 31st overall in the men’s 400 meter hurdles with a time of 52.42.
May 28, 2014
JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (May 28, 2014) – Four qualifying members of the ETSU track & field program will compete over three days at the NCAA Division I East Region Preliminaries at Hodges Stadium on the University of North Florida campus.
May 28, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 28, 2014) – Junior distance runner Adam Chase was named Atlantic Sun Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Scholar-Athlete of the Year, while Anders Ludvigsen, Lexie Burley and Verena Tobis were selected to the Academic All-Conference Team.
May 23, 2014
MACON, Ga. (May 23, 2014) – ETSU field athlete Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) has been selected as the Atlantic Sun Most Outstanding Women’s Field Athlete by the league’s coaches, the A-Sun office announced Friday.
TEAM INFO CENTER
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU