ETSU prepares to host East Tennessee Indoor Meet Saturday

Thursday, February 03, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Feb. 3, 2005) - The East Tennessee State University track team returns home to host its second meet of the year with the East Tennessee Indoor Meet on Saturday, Feb. 5.

Men's and women's teams competing in addition to ETSU at the meet include SoCon opponents Appalachian State, Davidson, and Western Carolina along with Georgia State, UNC Asheville, Milligan, and Winthrop.

There is no admission for the meet, which begins at 11:00 a.m. on Saturday and has it's last event scheduled for 5:00 p.m. Meet results will be available online following the conclusion of the meet on the track and field page of www.etsubucs.com.

 

East Tennessee Indoor Meet Schedule of Events

Time                                Event

11:00 a.m.                      Long Jump - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         Triple Jump - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         High Jump - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         Pole Vault - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         Weight Throw - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         Shot Put - (Women, Men to follow)

                                         60m Hurdles - (Women, Men to follow)

11:45 a.m.                      Mile - (Women, Men to follow)

12:30 p.m.                      60 Meter - (Women, Men to follow)

1:15 p.m.                        400 Meter - (Women, Men to follow)

2:00 p.m.                        800 Meter - (Women, Men to follow)

2:45 p.m.                        200 Meter - (Women, Men to follow)

3:30 p.m.                        3000 Meter - (Women, Men to follow)

4:15 p.m.                        4 X 400 - (Women, Men to follow)

5:00 p.m.                        DMR - (Women, Men to follow)

                               

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1