ETSU Track and Field gears up for Mideast Regional
Dahl
Dahl

Thursday, May 28, 2009

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (May 28, 2009) - Five members of the ETSU track and field team will be put to the test as they look to earn a spot to next month's NCAA Championships starting Friday afternoon when the Buccaneers gear up for the 2009 Mideast Regional, located at Louisville's Cardinal Park.

 

The Bucs will be represented by senior distance runner Heidi Dahl (Orem, Utah) and sprinters Duronal Monal (Belle Glade, Fla.), Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.), Nae-Nae Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) and Judy Johnson (Knoxville, Tenn.).

 

Dahl, the Atlantic Sun Conference champion and record holder in both the 800m and 1500m, will be the first Buccaneer runner to hit the track on Friday afternoon, as she competes in the 1500m at 2:00 p.m. The Orem, Utah native holds the second fastest time in the region after running 4:18.08 at the conference championships on May 16. Dahl - who represented the Bucs at the 2009 Indoor NCAA Championships - also made the NCAA Championships in the 1500m (2007) and 800m (2006) while competing at BYU. Should Dahl advance to Saturday's final, she will have to be one of the top-12 runners in the 17-woman field. 

 

Meanwhile, fellow senior sprinters Nae-Nae Bailey and Judy Johnson will make their second consecutive trip to the Mideast Regional. Both runners were a part of the 4x100-meter relay team that ran in Fayetteville, Ark. a year ago, and the pair of sprinters will be tested in the 100m and 200m on Friday. Bailey and Johnson will run the 100m at 3:20 p.m. and the 200m at 6 p.m. The top eight runners in both events will qualify for Saturday's final.  

 

Johnson currently ranks 10th in the 200m after sprinting her way to a time of 23.78 (UNF Osprey Challenge). In addition, the Knoxville, Tenn. native posted a regional qualifying mark in the 100m by being clocked in at 11.68 at the Tennessee Invitational on May 9.

 

Bailey saved her best for last as she qualified in both events at the A-Sun Championships two weeks ago in Jacksonville. Bailey won the conference crown in the 200m (24.23) and qualified in the 100m after placing third with a time of 11.74.

 

On the men's side, both Monal and James will make their debut at the NCAA Regional.

 

Like the pair of Lady Buccaneer sprinters, Monal will also look to fly his way to the NCAA Championships in both the 100m and 200m. The Belle Glade, Fla. native took home the conference title in both short sprint events two weeks ago at UNF and became the first athlete to accomplish the feat since former Buccaneer standout James Rainer did so in 2006 and 2007. Monal carries the 12th fastest time in the 100m (10.46) and ranks 19th in the 200m (21.18). The junior sprinter will race the prelims of the 100m at 3:40 p.m. and the 200m at 6:20 p.m.

 

James, a sophomore hurdler, will compete in the prelims of the 110-meter hurdles at 3 p.m. on Friday. The Palm Bay, Fla. native finished second in the 110-meter hurdles at the A-Sun Championships after turning in a personal-best mark of 14.10 and also scored in the 400-meter hurdles and high jump.

 

Fans unable to make the trip to Louisville can access live results by visiting http://www.uoflsports.com/sports/m-track/spec-rel/lou-08-outdoor-trackandfield-regional.html or clicking the link above.

 

For more information on Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12