Dahl completes successful weekend at Stanford Invitational by setting Regional Qualifying Mark in 800m
Senior Heidi Dahl capped off a successful weekend out west by setting regional qualifying marks in both the 800m and 1500m at Stanford.
Senior Heidi Dahl capped off a successful weekend out west by setting regional qualifying marks in both the 800m and 1500m at Stanford.

Saturday, March 28, 2009

STANFORD, Calif. (March 28, 2009) - Less than 24 hours after setting a Regional Qualifying time in the 1500m on Friday evening, senior Heidi Dahl (Orem, Utah) returned to the track to do the same in the 800m on Saturday afternoon at the Stanford Invitational.

Dahl won her section in the event and finished fourth overall with a qualifying time of 2:06.41.

The trip out west was a successful one for the transfer from BYU, as she was able to qualify for the Mid East Regional in both the 800m and 1500m events. The regional meet will be held May 29 and 30 on the campus of Louisville University.

"Heidi had a very successful weekend and competed well against a strong field," commented associate head track and field coach Michelle Byrne. "Heidi looked a lot more comfortable out there today and ran very aggressive. In the end, she won her section convincingly."

Maggie Vessey, who was unattached, won the overall race with a time of 2:04.03; while BYU's Katie Palmer was the first collegiate runner to cross the line - finishing in 2:05.56.

The Buccaneer track and field team will return to action next weekend when they compete at the Florida Relays, beginning on Friday in Gainesville.

For more information on Lady Buccaneer track and field, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro