Track and field wraps up first two meets of three-meet weekend

Saturday, May 12, 2012

ATLANTA and CLEMSON, S.C. (May 12, 2012) – Freshman Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) took first place in the women’s long jump at the Clemson Qualifier, while the ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams posted three top 15 finishes at the Georgia Tech Invitational on Friday and Saturday to conclude the first two meets of a final three-meet weekend.

Vodova leapt 5.76m to take first place in the long jump, while sophomore Taylor Story (Germantown, Tenn.) finished the event in third at 5.35m.

In the men’s triple jump at Clemson, junior Jason Johnson (Philadelphia, Pa.) took second place with a combined distance of 15.09m. On the women’s side of the event, sophomore Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) posted a good mark with a distance of 12.23m

At Georgia Tech, ETSU saw its success come on the track. Freshman Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) took 13th in the men’s 1500m with a time of 3:55.26, while senior Anja Claussnitzer (Chemnitz, Germany) also posted a 13th place finish in the women’s 800m, clocking in at 2:10.33.

Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) put together a good showing in the men’s 100m dash, completing the event in 10.60 and earning 15th place.

The ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams will head to Greensboro, N.C. on Sunday for the NC A&T Aggie Classic.

For more information on ETSU track and field, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the track and field links.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8