Stepp wins high jump, Clark lands silver as track & field completes Hilton Garden Invitational

Saturday, February 02, 2013

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. (Feb. 2, 2013) – Junior Tyler Stepp (Dandridge, Tenn.) secured his second high jump victory of the season and women’s distance runner Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W.V.) took silver in the 3000m as the ETSU men’s and women’s track & field teams completed the Hilton Garden Invitational on Saturday at the JDL Fast Track.

Stepp cleared 2.08m on his third and final attempt, going head-to-head with North Carolina State’s Jonathan Addison for the 2.13m mark. Both Addison and Stepp were unable to clear what would have been an ETSU indoor record, as Stepp won gold for the second consecutive meet. Freshman Blake Isom (Knoxville, Tenn.) set his best collegiate height in the event, earning fourth place with a clearance of 1.98m.

Clark had the best finish for the women, landing a personal best in the 3000m by nearly a full 30 seconds to take second place at 9:52.07. Freshman Katie Hirko (Oley, Pa.) took fifth in the event, also clocking a collegiate-best time of 10:02.21.

The men’s distance runners were not to go unheard from, with sophomore Filip Jalovy (Modrice, Czech Republic) earning bronze in the mile. Jalovy crossed the finish line in 4:13.33 for a collegiate best, while freshman Angus Baldwin (Tumbi Umbi, Australia) took a top-10 finish in the event in seventh place.

Sophomore Evaristo Valls (Elche, Spain) took to the final three events of the heptathlon, entering the day in fourth place after Friday’s first four events. Valls would wind up placing third with the help of a 4.00m pole vault, while sophomore K’Vonte Scott (Virginia Beach, Va.) sat day two out after sitting in second place following opening day.

Rounding out some top performances back on the women’s end were Karissa Bertling (New Port Richey, Fla.) and Kristin Chapman (LaFollette, Tenn.). Bertling timed a 25.15 in the 200m dash to earn sixth place in a 90-plus man field, and Chapman continued her consistency in the high jump by clearing 1.63m to take sixth as well.

The Buccaneers travel to their final meet before the Atlantic Sun Indoor Championships next weekend, making a second journey to Clemson, S.C., for the Tiger Paw Invitational.

Notables
 
Men
Tyler Stepp – High Jump – 2.08m – 1st Place; Long Jump – 6.98m (PR) – 4th Place
Filip Jalovy – Mile Run – 4:13.33 (PR) – 3rd Place
Evaristo Valls – Heptathlon – 4,538 Points – 3rd Place
Blake Isom – High Jump – 1.98m (PR) – 4th Place
Adam Chase – 3000m – 8:41.31 (PR) – 7th Place 
Ryan Jones – 800m – 1:56.12 – 7th place
Angus Baldwin – Mile Run – 4:19.46 – 7th Place
Graham Boone – Long Jump – 6.73m (PR) – 8th Place
Sean Duffy – 3000m – 8:53.11 (PR)
James Miller – Mile Run – 4:29.97 (PR)
 
Women
Chelsea Clark – 3000m – 9:52.07 (PR) – 2nd Place
Katie Hirko – 3000m – 10:02.21 (PR) – 5th Place
Karissa Bertling – 200m – 25.15 – 6th Place
Kristin Chapman – High Jump – 1.63m – 6th Place
Demeteria Edgecombe – 60m Hurdles – 7th Place – 8.72 Prelims, 11.41 Finals
Melissa Peters – Mile Run – 5:16.27 (PR)
Lisa Pallotta – 800m – 2:23.08 (PR)
Ashley Pease – High Jump – 1.52m (PR)

ETSU fans wanting Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

For more information on ETSU men’s and women’s track & field, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Mason Rudolph Championship Franklin, Tenn.
Apr 6 6th of 14
SB ETSU 2
Apr 6 Lipscomb 4
BB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Apr 6 Lipscomb University 6
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6