Edgecombe shows well against world’s elite in 100mH
Dede Edgecombe raced to a time of 14.04 in the women’s 100 meter hurdles first round on Thursday at the XX Commonwealth Games.
Dede Edgecombe raced to a time of 14.04 in the women’s 100 meter hurdles first round on Thursday at the XX Commonwealth Games.

Thursday, July 31, 2014

Places sixth in first of three heats with time of 14.04

GLASGOW, Scotland (July 31, 2014) – Nearly the youngest competitor in her event, ETSU junior hurdler Dede Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) raced to a time of 14.04 in the women’s 100 meter hurdles first round on Thursday at the XX Commonwealth Games inside Hampden Park Stadium.

Serving as a representative of the nation of the Bahamas in the event, Edgecombe raced in the first of three heats and held her own, turning in a sixth-out-of seven finish in said heat and 17 out of 20 overall with a time of 14.04. Competing against world-class hurdlers, the junior’s strong effort was not enough to advance to tomorrow’s final as the top-two finishers from each heat as well as the next two best times qualify for the next stage.

The Commonwealth Games is an international, multi-sport event involving athletes from the Commonwealth of Nations. Approximately 6,500 athletes and officials from 71 nations and territories will compete in 17 sports over 11 days. The games are the third largest multi-sport event in the world, after the Olympic Games and the Asian Games.

Edgecombe’s summer of international competition will still continue as the hurdler is set to compete next week, Aug. 8 – 10, in the same event at the North America Central America and Caribbean Athletics Association (NACAC) Under-23 Championships in Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada.

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU