Ashton Bishop
2007-08 Women's Track & Field
YR.
Fr.
HOMETOWN
Gate City, Va.
PREVIOUS SCHOOL
Gate City HS
Ashton Bishop

2011 Indoor: Third Team All-Conference in the 4x400-meter relay … was a member of the the 4x400-meter relay team that placed first at the Liberty Open … finished second in the 4x400-meter relay at the Niswonger Invitational.

2010 Outdoor: Scored for the Bucs with fourth place finishes in the high jump, 400m hurdles, 4x100-meter relay and the 4x400-meter relay … had second place finishes in the 4x100-meter relay at the Tennessee Invitational and the 4x400-meter relay at the Beynon Sports Catamount Classic.

2010 Indoor: Third Team All-Conference in the 4x400-meter relay … scored points for the Bucs in the DMR (sixth) and high jump (sixth) … finished second in the 800-meters at the ASU Mountaineer Open and fourth at the Appalachian Invite.

2009 Cross Country: Made cross country debut at the 2009 A-Sun Championships.

2009 Outdoor: Ran a leg in the 4x400m relay that set a school record and won a conference championship in Jacksonville … took home first-place honors in the 400m at the Milligan Relay and 400m hurdles at Furman.

2009 Indoor: Competed in seven different events in the indoor campaign – 55mH, 60mH, 200m, 300m, 400m, 800m, and long jump … finished fifth in the 800m at the A-Sun Championships.

2008 Outdoor: Won the high jump title at Furman by posting a season-best leap of 5-04 … competed in four meets and posted six top-5 finishes in the high jump, long jump, 100m hurdles and 200m.

2008 Indoor: Posted a scoring effort in the Pentathlon at the conference championships (finished fifth) … competed in four different events at six different meets.

Prep: Four-year letterwinner for the Devils in track and field and basketball … named all-district and all-region all four years at Gate City … holds eight school records and 11 state championships.

Personal: Daughter of Steven and Lisa Bishop … born February 6, 1989 … major is currently undecided.

2007-08 Women's Track & Field
Sprints
Ashton BishopFr.
Jasmine IngramFr.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro