Recapping the Historic 2020 Bucky’s
Recapping the Historic 2020 Bucky’s
Friday, May 1, 2020

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 1, 2020) – The first-ever virtual Bucky’s have come to a conclusion on Friday afternoon following the final award announcement. Despite having to go virtual due to the COVID-19 pandemic, nothing could slow down the passion and the success of the annual Bucky’s, presented by Appalachian Orthopedics.

Below is a recap of the winners for each award, as well as the Academic MVP per sport:

List of Award Winners
Jim Gibson Award – AJ Robbins – Men’s Soccer
Academic Student-Athlete of the Year – Mary Catherine Smith – Volleyball
Coach of the Year – Steve Forbes – Men’s Basketball
Breakthrough Performance (Female) – Andrea Sarhatt  - Softball
Breakthrough Performance (Male) – Landon Knack – Baseball
Rookie of the Year – Emily Arnold – Volleyball
ETSU Legacy (Female) – Nikki Grupp – Softball
ETSU Legacy (Male) – Tray Boyd – Men’s Basketball
Athlete of the Year (Female) – Mekayla Brown – Women’s Track & Fiel
Athlete of the Year (Male) – Bo Hodges – Men’s Basketball
Most Likely to become Famous for Something other than Athletics (Female) – Sydney Hawks – Women’s Track & Field
Most Likely to become Famous for Something other than Athletics (Male) – Nasir Player – Football
Biggest Prankster (Female) – Atlantis Warren – Women’s Track & Field
Biggest Prankster (Male) – Luke Howson – Men’s Soccer
Most Likely to miss the Bus or Forget Uniform (Female) – Kendall King – Women’s Soccer
Most Likely to miss the Bus or Forget Uniform (Male) – Drew Haynie – Baseball
Best Dressed (Female) – Carolina Davis – Softball
Best Dressed (Male) – Bo Hodges – Men’s Basketball
18-19 Buc Cup Winner – Women’s Soccer

List of Academic MVP By Sport
Cheer – Asia White
Dance – Katherine Trabalka
Baseball – Kyle Richardson
Men’s Basketball – Isaiah Tisdale
Football – Chandlor Mullins
Men’s Golf – Austin Carter
Men’s Soccer – Joshua Salinas
Men’s Tennis – Juan Lugo
Men’s Track & Field – Noah Shelton
Women’s Basketball – Anajae Stephney
Women’s Golf – Kornbongkoat Sararat
Softball – Lauren Lee
Women’s Soccer – Beatrice Abati
Women’s Tennis – Raquel Amaro Veloso
Women’s Track & Field – Lindsay Bruce
Women’s Volleyball – Mary Catherine Smith
Triathlon – Cameron Seeley

ETSU fans wanting to receive Buccaneer news, score updates, in-game promotions and much more sent to their mobile device can do so by signing up for “Buc Updates.” Click here to sign up today!